KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

lumbotomía

English translation: lumbotomy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lumbotomía
English translation:lumbotomy
Entered by: Petu14

18:25 Mar 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: lumbotomía
A medical report
Petu14
lumbotomy
Explanation:
This is not a widely used technique, and others are more often used in place of it.. see ref:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 01:12:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

since the asker follows with disectomía and radicular liberacion - this is not lobotomy, clearly.
Lumbotmy refs:
http://link.springer.de/link/service/journals/00383/tocs/t90...
http://www.emedicine.com/MED/topic2871.htm
http://www.imbiomed.com.mx/Urologia/Urv56n2/english/Inicio.h...
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks ACB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6lumbotomy
Sheila Hardie
4 +2lumbotomy
Karina Pelech
4 -1lobotamyxxxjmf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lobotamy


Explanation:
ok

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxElena Sgarbo: "Lobotomy" implies removing a cerebral lobe, usually the frontal one.
19 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: absolutely
4 hrs

disagree  Karina Pelech: I go with the good doctor Elena here...
6 hrs

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: lobotamy is Lobotomía
18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lumbotomy


Explanation:
I think this is it.

HTH

Sheila


http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&oe=ISO-8859...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok
6 mins
  -> thanks again:)

agree  Karina Pelech: a rather uncommon procedure
9 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  Alejandra Paz
17 mins
  -> thanks, Alejandra:)

agree  Lota
29 mins
  -> thanks, Lota:)

agree  xxxdimples
8 hrs
  -> thanks:)

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: lumbo se refiere a las caderas y lomo
18 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lumbotomy


Explanation:
This is not a widely used technique, and others are more often used in place of it.. see ref:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 01:12:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

since the asker follows with disectomía and radicular liberacion - this is not lobotomy, clearly.
Lumbotmy refs:
http://link.springer.de/link/service/journals/00383/tocs/t90...
http://www.emedicine.com/MED/topic2871.htm
http://www.imbiomed.com.mx/Urologia/Urv56n2/english/Inicio.h...


    Reference: http://www.angio.de/lit/aorta_diag/lac01.htm
    and my own 9 years as a surgeon
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
thanks ACB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdimples
8 hrs
  -> thanks dimples

agree  biancaf202
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Bianca