KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

disectomía

English translation: dissectomy // discectomy / diskectomy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:disectomía // discectomía
English translation:dissectomy // discectomy / diskectomy
Entered by: Karina Pelech

18:29 Mar 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: disectomía
An medical report
Petu14
discectomy / diskectomy
Explanation:
There is a "c" in discectomy in both Sp (discectomía) & English, although in Eng the 'c' can be replaced with a 'k'.

Discectomy is the surgical approach that enters the spinal area by disrupting a verterbral disc.

HTH
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
thank you Elena
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3disectomy
Sheila Hardie
5 +2dissectomy
Karina Pelech
5 +1discectomy / diskectomyxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disectomy


Explanation:
HTH

Sheila

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&oe=ISO-8859...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok
4 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  Fernando Muela
9 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  xxxMaricel
19 hrs
  -> thanks:)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dissectomy


Explanation:
double 's' is most commonly used with this procedure.

HTH

one of the better refs:
http://courtlink.utcourts.gov/opinions/supopin/boice.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 20:10:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some surgical references you may wish to look at

http://www.daher.com.ve/in_laser.html
http://giss.co.th/v-0007.html
http://click.hotbot.com/director.asp?id=8&target=http://www....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 20:17:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Elena - please take a look at bthe following references, as well as the above)
http://www.item.com.tr/hospital.htm
http://www.sgrh.com/dept/ortho.htm
http://www.iao.nl/E/lumbar_spine.htm
http://gmreis.com.br/html/on_step2.htm


    Reference: http://www.druginfonet.com/faq/faqnurtn.htm
    Reference: http://www.freeanwar.com/facnews/dsailetter030501.htm
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  xxxdimples: this is the spelling I've seen
8 hrs
  -> Gracias ... :o)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discectomy / diskectomy


Explanation:
There is a "c" in discectomy in both Sp (discectomía) & English, although in Eng the 'c' can be replaced with a 'k'.

Discectomy is the surgical approach that enters the spinal area by disrupting a verterbral disc.

HTH
Elena


    I'm an MD in the US
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
thank you Elena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: And I'm a surgeon in Argentina. A disectomy and a dissectomy are also osteological terms - we haven't been given a context - so we don't know. However I must agree that you have another possibilty
50 mins
  -> ACB, considerando que el mismo Aker preguntó recientemente x "lumbotomía" y "liberación radicular" me inclino x "discectomía", es decir, ectomía del disco intervertebral :-) Elena (arg. en Chicago).