KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

hematies crenados

English translation: crenated red blood cells


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hematies crenados
English translation:crenated red blood cells
Entered by: Roxane Dow

23:31 Mar 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Lung cancer
Spanish term or phrase: hematies crenados
bronchoscopy report:

presentando fondo hemorrhagico, com hematies crenados.

hematies = red blood cells, erythrocytes?

I know crenado refers to the shape of the cell, but can't find it.

Thanks!
Roxane Dow
United States
crenated red blood cells
Explanation:
I've found erythrocytes, echinocytes and schistocytes, so what kind is anyone's guess unless you have more context.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks; this is closest to the original, and what I gave is the only context referring to red blood cells.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1crenated red blood cells
Parrot
5echinocytesJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
echinocytes


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 23:35:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hematology Echinocytes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Chemistry & Hematology Echinocytes (crenated red blood
cells). Echinocytes are red blood ...
www.wadsworth.org/chemheme/heme/microscope/echinocytes.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 23:35:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poikilocytes: Echinocytes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Echinocytes are spiculated RBCs. The term crenation is also used to refer to cells
of this type. The projections of the cell membrane may be sharp or blunt ...
web.vet.cornell.edu/public/popmed/clinpath/CPmodules/rbcmorph/ echino.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 23:40:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*******
Echinocytes are spiculated RBCs. The term crenation is also used to refer to cells of this type. The projections of the cell membrane may be sharp or blunt, are usually numerous, and tend to be evenly spaced around the circumference. Spicules are usually of uniform size which differentiates echinocytes from acanthocytes which have irregularly sized spicules, irregularly spaced around the cell membrane.
*******************

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 23:41:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you need pictures, this site in Spanish is good:

http://www.udl.es/dept/medicina/citoweb/pregrau/hemato/hties...

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karina Pelech: Sorry Jose, but unless you have more context - you'd have to go with Cecilia
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crenated red blood cells


Explanation:
I've found erythrocytes, echinocytes and schistocytes, so what kind is anyone's guess unless you have more context.


    Mosby's Medical
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks; this is closest to the original, and what I gave is the only context referring to red blood cells.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: good point
46 mins