KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

los frotis

English translation: smear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:frotis
English translation:smear
Entered by: Roxane Dow

00:04 Mar 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Pathology
Spanish term or phrase: los frotis
bronchoscopy report:

al analisis interpretativo de los frotis referidos como lavados bronquiales se identifica escasa celularidad...
Roxane Dow
United States
the smears
Explanation:
http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch.htm
Selected response from:

Karla Mabarak
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the smearsKarla Mabarak
4smears
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the smears


Explanation:
http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch.htm

Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 267
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
48 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smears


Explanation:
Generally. Sometimes (topically) these are swabs.


    Mosby's Medical + exp.
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645