KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

celulas epiteliales monotonas

English translation: monotonous cells


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:celulas monotonas
English translation:monotonous cells
Entered by: Roxane Dow

00:06 Mar 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Pathology
Spanish term or phrase: celulas epiteliales monotonas
Bronchoscopy report

monotone epithelial cells doesn't seem to be used; how is this expressed in medical lingo?
Roxane Dow
United States
monotonous epithelial cells
Explanation:
Ref.:

... a papillary pattern. The papillae are composed of monotonous epithelial cells associated
with decreased number of myoepithelial cells. Some epithelial groups ...

www.kfsyscc.org/prof/prf01/y0104ans.html

... 1 Invasive lobular carcinoma. Monotonous, nonpolarized, small malignant breast epithelial
cells invade breast stromal tissue as single cells. Click for full ...

www.nature.com/nm/special_focus/bc/overview/
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1monotonous epithelial cells
Parrot
4monotonous epithelial cells
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monotonous epithelial cells


Explanation:
www.kfsyscc.org/prof/prf01/y0104ans.html

www.medric.or.kr/1999-cyber/society/cytology/11.htm

spinwarp.ucsd.edu/NeuroWeb/Pathology/Set5-9.html

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
44 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monotonous epithelial cells


Explanation:
Ref.:

... a papillary pattern. The papillae are composed of monotonous epithelial cells associated
with decreased number of myoepithelial cells. Some epithelial groups ...

www.kfsyscc.org/prof/prf01/y0104ans.html

... 1 Invasive lobular carcinoma. Monotonous, nonpolarized, small malignant breast epithelial
cells invade breast stromal tissue as single cells. Click for full ...

www.nature.com/nm/special_focus/bc/overview/

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Thanks!