KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

hta vs. HTA

English translation: hypertension (both)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hta vs. HTA
English translation:hypertension (both)
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

15:42 Mar 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: hta vs. HTA
I have a medical report with "HTA" coming after diabetes mellitus. ("No diabetes mellitus, no HTA conocida"). My medical dictionary gives "hta" as "hipotensión arterial" (lbp). As far as I know, the critical thing associated with DM is "hipertensión arterial". Does the difference in caps and lowercase account for this, I mean, is it a convention to write HBP in caps and lbp in lowercase?
Parrot
Spain
Not that I know of....
Explanation:
In medical records here in the US, 'hypertension' is usually spelled out; the abbreviated form is less usual/more colloquial, and it is "high BP".

There's no abbreviation for hypotension. One exception could be the report of a Tilt Table Test or another test geared to confirm orhtostatic hypotension, which within this context may appear as "OH".

En español, HTA y hta (poco usual) ambas significan 'hipertensión arterial', x lo menos para el sur de Sudamérica. En traducciones provenientes de España no recuerdo haber visto 'hta' para referirse a hipotensión, tampoco.

Además como vos bien suponés, en el contexto de antecedentes personales de un pte. con diabetes (DBT, en español :-)), lo + probable es que se refiera a hipertensión. La diabetes también puede acompañarse de hipotensión ortostática, pero en ese caso se escribiría sin abreviatura.

Suerte
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Vale, me solucionas la duda. Pero qué raro...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2HTAAndrea Kaplan
5 +2Not that I know of....xxxElena Sgarbo
5arterial hypertensionjulitravel
4hta = HTAxxxRNolder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
HTA


Explanation:
HTA siempre se refiere a hipertensión arterial. Que yo sepa, "hipotensión arterial" no tiene una abreviatura convenida.


    I'm a doctor
Andrea Kaplan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: También aparece hta (lower case) en este texto sobre DM: http://www.colegiodeenfermeras.cl/pomaire.html
6 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Not that I know of....


Explanation:
In medical records here in the US, 'hypertension' is usually spelled out; the abbreviated form is less usual/more colloquial, and it is "high BP".

There's no abbreviation for hypotension. One exception could be the report of a Tilt Table Test or another test geared to confirm orhtostatic hypotension, which within this context may appear as "OH".

En español, HTA y hta (poco usual) ambas significan 'hipertensión arterial', x lo menos para el sur de Sudamérica. En traducciones provenientes de España no recuerdo haber visto 'hta' para referirse a hipotensión, tampoco.

Además como vos bien suponés, en el contexto de antecedentes personales de un pte. con diabetes (DBT, en español :-)), lo + probable es que se refiera a hipertensión. La diabetes también puede acompañarse de hipotensión ortostática, pero en ese caso se escribiría sin abreviatura.

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Vale, me solucionas la duda. Pero qué raro...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Gracias por la clase, Dra. :-)) Es que usted es toda una 'pro'
10 mins
  -> Vamos, José... son los años.. ;-)

agree  xxxRNolder
1 hr
  -> Thanks R.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arterial hypertension


Explanation:
I've just asked an ex-presidentof the Argentinian Heart Association and member of the "American College of Heart ...", and he says that ther's no difference between the small and the capital letters, they mean the same, and this is the right answer.

julitravel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hta = HTA


Explanation:
as the good doctor stated hta means arterial hypertension. Many medical transcriptionists (especially in the U.S.) receive patient charts from the Doctors on audio tape. Most often Doctors will use this type of abbreviation to hurry their reporting of patient medical status while they are moving from appointment to appointment.

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 68