KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Neuritis parenquimatosa

English translation: parenchymatous neuritis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Neuritis parenquimatosa
English translation:parenchymatous neuritis
Entered by: catflaps

05:24 Mar 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Neuritis parenquimatosa
medical project
catflaps
parenchymatous neuritis
Explanation:
Hello Catflaps,

One example:

"Parenchymatous neuritis: inflammation of the internal nerve
structure the axon and myelin Causes: trauma, injury, stress, infection Signs ... "

www.thebodyworker.com/pathology-N.htm - 12

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thank you everyone - ACB and P.Forgas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4parenchymatous neuritisxxxOso
4 +2parenchymatous neuritis
P Forgas
4 +2parenchymatous neuritis/ central neuritis
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
parenchymatous neuritis


Explanation:
Hello Catflaps,

One example:

"Parenchymatous neuritis: inflammation of the internal nerve
structure the axon and myelin Causes: trauma, injury, stress, infection Signs ... "

www.thebodyworker.com/pathology-N.htm - 12

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Thank you everyone - ACB and P.Forgas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
19 mins
  -> Gracias mil, mil gracias ACB ¶:^))

agree  Francesca Bottacchi
40 mins
  -> Grazie mille Francesca! ¶:^))

agree  xxxdimples
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias dimples ¶:^))

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Dr. ¶:^))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parenchymatous neuritis/ central neuritis


Explanation:
Parenchymatous neurosyphilis occurs 15 to 20 years after primary infection. It is a diffuse, irreversible nervous system damage manifested by general paresis or tabes dorsalis.

Buena suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 05:48:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'central neuritis\' another option due to it affecting the CNS. Often the laymans term for it.


    Reference: http://www.unmc.edu/GME/newLP/LPdx9401.htm
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
36 mins
  -> gracias a vos Oso

agree  xxxdimples
3 hrs
  -> gracias dimples ... :o)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parenchymatous neuritis


Explanation:
by dull, aching pain that follows the path of the nerve Parenchymatous neuritis:
inflammation of the internal nerve structure the axon and myelin Causes: trauma ...
www.thebodyworker.com/pathology-N.htm

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
18 mins

agree  xxxdimples
3 hrs