KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Rapidez de recuperación de la conciencia, estado de obnubilación poscrítica, etc

English translation: state of postcritical obnubilation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estado de obnubilación poscrítica
English translation:state of postcritical obnubilation
Entered by: catflaps

05:26 Mar 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Rapidez de recuperación de la conciencia, estado de obnubilación poscrítica, etc
Medical project
catflaps
consciousness recovery time
Explanation:
post-critical obnubilation state
Selected response from:

Andrea Kaplan
Grading comment
I think I'll keep ACB's 'state of obnubilation' because I'm not sure of the genitive here, but I prefere your 'conciousness recovery time'
Thank you both
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2consciousness recovery timeAndrea Kaplan
5 +1Velocity of recuperation from conciousness, state of Post-critical obnubilation
Karina Pelech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Velocity of recuperation from conciousness, state of Post-critical obnubilation


Explanation:
Obnubilation - A confused state of mind.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 05:34:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Speed\' of recuperation.. as well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 05:43:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Andrea says - \'speed of recovery\' is also a possibility

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdimples: Speed of recovery is better here - but with state of...
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consciousness recovery time


Explanation:
post-critical obnubilation state

Andrea Kaplan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 96
Grading comment
I think I'll keep ACB's 'state of obnubilation' because I'm not sure of the genitive here, but I prefere your 'conciousness recovery time'
Thank you both

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: agree with 'recovery time', but genitive wrongly used in second part
4 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5 hrs