KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Cuadros hiperosmolares

English translation: hyperosmolar disorders / syndromes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cuadros hiperosmolares
English translation:hyperosmolar disorders / syndromes
Entered by: catflaps

05:37 Mar 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Cuadros hiperosmolares
Medical project
catflaps
hyperosmolar problems/ disorders
Explanation:
Another option for you to consider.

These, as I mentioned before, are all acid / base disorders which are most commonly seen in diabetes - especially with ketoacidosis - but then I'm sure if you're translating this, you know this info.
There is no other translation, catflaps - sorry.
You may also find Necrotizing enterocolitis (NEC)

and

Meconium ileus – (a neonatal intraluminal intestinal obstruction caused by inspissated meconium blocking the distal ileum)
among the problems treated with hyperosmolar solutions, but from what has been asked so far, I don't think that you are after these. Anyway they are there just in case.



again - have a look at the refs.
If you have - then take a look at this one, which is superb:

http://www.mic.ki.se/Diseases/c19.html
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
I had read your comments before. I had some translating to do, though, and I wanted to look at the references.
Anyway, thamkyou very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hyperosmolar syndromes
Karina Pelech
4hyperosmolar problems/ disorders
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hyperosmolar syndromes


Explanation:
acid/base disorders – for example – hyperosmolar coma in diabetes is a commonly a/b disorder


Buena suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 05:45:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

common - sorry, not commonLY


    Reference: http://www.mcevoy.demon.co.uk/Medicine/Pathology/Biochem/Ren...
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
3 mins
  -> Thanks - You up late as well, huh?

agree  xxxdimples
2 hrs
  -> gracias dimples, con la 's' aspirada :o)

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5 hrs
  -> gracias doc :o)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hyperosmolar problems/ disorders


Explanation:
Another option for you to consider.

These, as I mentioned before, are all acid / base disorders which are most commonly seen in diabetes - especially with ketoacidosis - but then I'm sure if you're translating this, you know this info.
There is no other translation, catflaps - sorry.
You may also find Necrotizing enterocolitis (NEC)

and

Meconium ileus – (a neonatal intraluminal intestinal obstruction caused by inspissated meconium blocking the distal ileum)
among the problems treated with hyperosmolar solutions, but from what has been asked so far, I don't think that you are after these. Anyway they are there just in case.



again - have a look at the refs.
If you have - then take a look at this one, which is superb:

http://www.mic.ki.se/Diseases/c19.html


    Reference: http://www.mic.ki.se/Diseases/c19.html
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
I had read your comments before. I had some translating to do, though, and I wanted to look at the references.
Anyway, thamkyou very much