KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Neurosífilis tabética

English translation: tabetic neurosyphilis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Neurosífilis tabética
English translation:tabetic neurosyphilis
Entered by: Karina Pelech

05:53 Mar 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Neurosífilis tabética
medical project
catflaps
As seen in other explanations...
Explanation:
'tabetic neurosyphilis'

once again - you can't get any clearer catflaps - this is it.

tabetic is from the Latin word, which means "shriveling".. and thus tabetic neurosyphilis is, as said before, a syphilitic complication that includes inflammatory changes in the tabes dorsalis of the spinal cord. It's unclear WHY there is shrinkage - but it's a documented pathology.

If you are still looking around - I urge you to have a look again at the above refs, and perhaps the one below, which is also excellent:

http://www.emedicine.com/NEURO/topic684.htm

Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
like I said in the previous question, I was doing some work. I had already put your translation in mine. Thank you for all the references - both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tabetic neurosyphilisAndrea Kaplan
5 +1tabetic neurosyphilis
Karina Pelech
5As seen in other explanations...
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tabetic neurosyphilis


Explanation:
You seem to have a lot there - catflaps - having problem with a univ. project, or an abstract?

tabetic neurosyphilis:
Infection extends around and probably into posterior roots of the spinal cord (tabes dorsalis of spinal cord) with root inflammation and degeneration. Posterior column degeneration is secondary to the root involvement.

Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 05:57:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uvm.edu/~jkessler/NP/neuinfec.htm#anchor4363891

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
50 mins
  -> Tayfun - I wasn't aware you frequented the Spanish pages - but I appreciate the support nevertheless

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tabetic neurosyphilis


Explanation:
Complicación neurológica de la sifilis


    Reference: http://www.uvm.edu/~jkessler/NP/neuinfec.htm
Andrea Kaplan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Bottacchi
9 mins

agree  Karina Pelech
35 mins

agree  1964
48 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As seen in other explanations...


Explanation:
'tabetic neurosyphilis'

once again - you can't get any clearer catflaps - this is it.

tabetic is from the Latin word, which means "shriveling".. and thus tabetic neurosyphilis is, as said before, a syphilitic complication that includes inflammatory changes in the tabes dorsalis of the spinal cord. It's unclear WHY there is shrinkage - but it's a documented pathology.

If you are still looking around - I urge you to have a look again at the above refs, and perhaps the one below, which is also excellent:

http://www.emedicine.com/NEURO/topic684.htm




    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/NEURO/topic684.htm
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
like I said in the previous question, I was doing some work. I had already put your translation in mine. Thank you for all the references - both of you.