KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Nistagmo optocinético

English translation: OKN optokinetic nystagmus (OKN)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Nistagmo optocinético
English translation:OKN optokinetic nystagmus (OKN)
Entered by: Karina Pelech

07:08 Mar 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Nistagmo optocinético
Medical (book) report

(If you've seen this in the Español>Esperanto pages, please ignore it. Sorry, I am new to this - it should have been here)
catflaps
OKN
Explanation:
can you see the above?

Are you just after the acronym?

Do you need further refs?
further explanation?

Nistagmo fisiológico producido al fijar la vista en un objeto o en un campo de visión móvil; p. ej., el nistagmo del tren.

and another ref below: if you're still unsure...
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
OOOPs, I wanted to choose the other on, but they are both from you, so it doesn't matter I supose. Yes I read the one above this - and they are very informative. Thank you vry much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5optokinetic nystagmus (OKN)
Karina Pelech
5OKN
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
optokinetic nystagmus (OKN)


Explanation:
more Neuro, huh, well: known also as with the acronym OKN –
OKN is the sum of two tracking mechanisms, namely the smooth pursuit system, which uses foveal vision, and a separate tracking system, which uses both foveal and extrafoveal vision.


(I guessed you wanted the English - which is why you'll find exactly the same answer in the Es>Esperanto pages.


    Reference: http://www.tchain.com/otoneurology/practice/tracking_test.ht...
    Reference: http://www3.oup.co.uk/jnls/supplements/braini/hdb/Volume_77/...
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
41 mins
  -> Gracias :o)

agree  gellercup
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  xxxdimples
1 hr
  -> gracias dimples, con Porteño aspiración :o)

agree  Barbara Thomas
2 hrs
  -> gracias Barbara :o)

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs
  -> gracias doc :o)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
OKN


Explanation:
can you see the above?

Are you just after the acronym?

Do you need further refs?
further explanation?

Nistagmo fisiológico producido al fijar la vista en un objeto o en un campo de visión móvil; p. ej., el nistagmo del tren.

and another ref below: if you're still unsure...


    Reference: http://www.arquired.es/users/afrodir/c-tipos.htm
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
OOOPs, I wanted to choose the other on, but they are both from you, so it doesn't matter I supose. Yes I read the one above this - and they are very informative. Thank you vry much