KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Discinesias

English translation: dysKinesia (please note again)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Discinesias
English translation:dysKinesia (please note again)
Entered by: Karina Pelech

07:45 Mar 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Discinesias
Existe un grupo especial de discinesias que presenta un character paroxístico y que incluye la distonía paroxística y la coreoatetosis cinesigénica paroxística..
catflaps
dysKinesia (please note again)
Explanation:
We DON'T spell discinesia with a 'c' as above in timur's answer - but he has the correct spelling with the 'k'.
Universally, in English these are dysKINesias (with a K)

I'm sure you'll find all the refs necessary in the above answers (one of which is mine - I just repeat myself here to emphasise the K, and not to fall for the 'C')

Hope it helps
Buena suerte

Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks for telling me. I wasn't sure if there was a C alternative to the K.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Dyskinesia(s)
Karina Pelech
5dysKinesia (please note again)
Karina Pelech
4 +1dyscinesia; dyskinesia
Timur Nakashidze


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dyskinesia(s)


Explanation:
Involuntary, nonrepetitive, occasionally stereotypical movements affecting distal, proximal, and axial musculature in varying combinations.
Most dyskinesias are due to basal ganglia disorders, although precise neuroanatomic correlates are usually lacking. The various dyskinesias form a continuum from the lightning-like flickers of myoclonus to the slow, writhing patterns of dystonia.



http://www.wemove.org/pdys.html
http://www.parkinson.org/motor.htm



Buena suerte


    Reference: http://www.merck.com/pubs/mmanual/section14/chapter179/179c....
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
2 mins
  -> Gracias :o)

agree  Valeria Verona
5 hrs
  -> gracias Valeria :o)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dyscinesia; dyskinesia


Explanation:
Greek dys-pain, difficulty, out of order; kinesis- movement;

Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: never seen it spelt this way (dyscinesias) in English
3 hrs
  -> grazias

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dysKinesia (please note again)


Explanation:
We DON'T spell discinesia with a 'c' as above in timur's answer - but he has the correct spelling with the 'k'.
Universally, in English these are dysKINesias (with a K)

I'm sure you'll find all the refs necessary in the above answers (one of which is mine - I just repeat myself here to emphasise the K, and not to fall for the 'C')

Hope it helps
Buena suerte



Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
thanks for telling me. I wasn't sure if there was a C alternative to the K.