KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Distonía paroxística, coreoatetosis cinesigénica paroxística

English translation: Paroxysmal Dystonia... etc.. ver la respuesta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Distonía paroxística, coreoatetosis cinesigénica paroxística
English translation:Paroxysmal Dystonia... etc.. ver la respuesta
Entered by: Karina Pelech

07:52 Mar 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Distonía paroxística, coreoatetosis cinesigénica paroxística
Existe un grupo especial de discinesias que presenta un character paroxístico y que incluye la distonía paroxística y la coreoatetosis cinesigénica paroxística..
catflaps
Paroxysmal Dystonia... etc.. ver la respuesta
Explanation:
'There is a special group of dyskinesias, that present a paroxysmal character and includes paroxysmal distonia and paroxysmal kinesigenic choreoathetosis...'

Were you after the whole sentence?

I urge you to look at the references I gave last night (ie:

http://www.dystonia-foundation.org/defined/parox.asp
http://www.ninds.nih.gov/health_and_medical/disorders/the_dy...

for some excellent information on these.
But really - you have all you need above - noone else is going to give a further explanation, as this is it...

Buena suerte
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
All of this must have taken you a lot of time and effort - so I won't let your precious time go to wast.
Thanks another time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Paroxysmal Dystonia (PDC), Paroxysmal Kinesigenic Choreoathetosis (PKC)
Karina Pelech
5 +1paroxysmal dystonia, paroxysmal kinesigenic choreoathetosis
MJ Barber
5Paroxysmal Dystonia... etc.. ver la respuesta
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Paroxysmal Dystonia (PDC), Paroxysmal Kinesigenic Choreoathetosis (PKC)


Explanation:
The paroxysmal dyskinesias are classified as action-induced (kinesigenic) or non-action induced (non-kinesigenic).
The most common and best recognized paroxysmal dyskinesias are paroxysmal kinesigenic choreoathetosis (PKC) and paroxysmal dystonic non-kinesigenic choreoathetosis (PDC), also know as paroxysmal dystonia.

Refs: http://www.dystonia-foundation.org/defined/parox.asp

also http://www.faseb.org




    Reference: http://www.dystonia-foundation.org/defined/parox.asp
    Reference: http://www.ninds.nih.gov/health_and_medical/disorders/the_dy...
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: beat me to it!!
0 min
  -> I've been doing some of my own neuro this evening - and was here when the first bells rang... kept an eye out for any new related themes from the same person. Even realized his/her mistake in the Es>Esperanto pages. But I'm going to get some sleep now!!

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs
  -> gracias doc

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paroxysmal dystonia, paroxysmal kinesigenic choreoathetosis


Explanation:
Paroxysmal dystonia (PD) refers to relatively brief attacks of dystonic movements and postures with a return to normal posture between episodes. It is a form of paroxysmal dyskinesias

Paroxysmal Kinesigenic Choreoathetosis

Familial paroxysmal kinesigenic choreoathetosis has been called paroxysmal kinesigenic choreoathetosis, paroxysmal dystonic choreoathetosis, periodic dystonia and familial paroxysmal choreoathetosis.
The most frequently reported familial paroxysmal choreoathetosis disorder is the kinesigenically induced one, in that the episodes are precipitated by movement. Characteristically, the precipitating movement is a brisk and sudden event such as a quick head turn as might occur after a startle reaction. Attacks may be induced in the exam room by having the individual hop on one foot for a short period.



MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: I absolutely agree... I'll leave catflaps in your capable hands now, goodnight :o)
8 mins
  -> tx, ... catflaps in my hands, do i want that?

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Paroxysmal Dystonia... etc.. ver la respuesta


Explanation:
'There is a special group of dyskinesias, that present a paroxysmal character and includes paroxysmal distonia and paroxysmal kinesigenic choreoathetosis...'

Were you after the whole sentence?

I urge you to look at the references I gave last night (ie:

http://www.dystonia-foundation.org/defined/parox.asp
http://www.ninds.nih.gov/health_and_medical/disorders/the_dy...

for some excellent information on these.
But really - you have all you need above - noone else is going to give a further explanation, as this is it...

Buena suerte


    almost 10 years as a surgeon
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
All of this must have taken you a lot of time and effort - so I won't let your precious time go to wast.
Thanks another time.