KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

focalidad neurológica

English translation: neurological focus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:focalidad neurológica
English translation:neurological focus
Entered by: Karina Pelech

08:55 Mar 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: focalidad neurológica
…es importante valorar la edad, el sexo, y la sintomatología acompañante como forma de aura, lagrimeo, fiebre o focalidad neurológica (meningitis, migraña, encefalitis, abscesos etc..
catflaps
neurological focus
Explanation:
The 'focus' is a far more commonly used term than 'focality', whether in medicine or not.
When one looks for a specific area - perhaps in the brain or other organ, they 'focus' upon a 'focus'. That is they are looking for that area that is affected.

Although I agree in part with MJP above, along with Barbara, 'focus' is the more commonly used terminology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 18:01:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://132.183.175.10/epil-nih.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 18:01:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://132.183.175.10/epil-nih.htm
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
I was looking for something other than the obvious translation of focalidad. I didn't think of focus as a noun, thank you a million.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4focality
MJ Barber
4 +1focal neurologic signsspanruss
5neurological focus
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
focality


Explanation:
neurological fever or focality

focality or lateralisation is when a seizure occurs on one side of the body

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 09:47:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I have misplaced neurological - should read \"fever or neurological focality\"

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas: focality also refers to a lesion that can be pinpointed, e.g., abscess, etc.
47 mins
  -> tx

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr
  -> tx

agree  Valeria Verona
3 hrs
  -> tx

agree  Karina Pelech: tend to go with Barbara on this one
5 hrs
  -> hard to know

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
neurological focus


Explanation:
The 'focus' is a far more commonly used term than 'focality', whether in medicine or not.
When one looks for a specific area - perhaps in the brain or other organ, they 'focus' upon a 'focus'. That is they are looking for that area that is affected.

Although I agree in part with MJP above, along with Barbara, 'focus' is the more commonly used terminology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 18:01:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://132.183.175.10/epil-nih.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 18:01:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://132.183.175.10/epil-nih.htm


    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/NEURO/topic547.htm
    132.183.175.10/epil-nih.htm
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
I was looking for something other than the obvious translation of focalidad. I didn't think of focus as a noun, thank you a million.

3379 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
focal neurologic signs


Explanation:
See Wikipedia reference


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Focal_neurologic_signs
spanruss
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uschi21: or focal neurologic deficit
823 days