KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

clavija terminal del electrodo

English translation: electrode terminal pin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:clavija terminal del electrodo
English translation:electrode terminal pin
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:57 Mar 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: clavija terminal del electrodo
Instrucciones para conectar electrodo a un generador de pulso
xxxsubi
electrode terminal pin
Explanation:
pin is often used in this connection
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3electrode terminal pin
Kim Metzger
5electrode clipxxxElena Sgarbo
5electrode terminal plug
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electrode terminal plug


Explanation:
To plug it in.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
electrode terminal pin


Explanation:
pin is often used in this connection

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  catflaps: although 'terminal' isn't needed as the reference has already inferred with 'pin'
51 mins

agree  Antonio Costa
2 hrs

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electrode clip


Explanation:
This is also another way to call the electrode pin. The pin is shaped as a cloth pin, so it's also like a clip.

HTH
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539