KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

a pesar de abrir mucho la base de sustentacion

English translation: no matter how wide the stance is


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a pesar de abrir mucho la base de sustentacion
English translation:no matter how wide the stance is
Entered by: fmatteoda

15:17 Mar 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: a pesar de abrir mucho la base de sustentacion
marcha con inestabilidad, imposibilidad de mantener el equilibrio de pie a pesar de abrir mucho la base de sustentacion. I think it means despite opening her legs wider, but I can't find an elegant way of putting that in English.
fmatteoda
Spain
no matter how wide the stance is
Explanation:
he/she can't find balance on his/her feet no matter how wide his/her stance is
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5no matter how wide the stance is
Marian Greenfield
4despite setting her feet further apart (and thus broadening her base)Mara Don


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no matter how wide the stance is


Explanation:
he/she can't find balance on his/her feet no matter how wide his/her stance is

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
despite setting her feet further apart (and thus broadening her base)


Explanation:
Eso pondría yo, a ver si te parece la solución. Suerte, Mara

Mara Don
PRO pts in pair: 8