KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Reflejos cutaneo plantares

English translation: cutaneous plantar reflexes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reflejos cutaneo plantares
English translation:cutaneous plantar reflexes
Entered by: fmatteoda

15:57 Mar 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Reflejos cutaneo plantares
exploracion objetiva: ROT conservados, RCP flexora bilateral. Cerebelo normal
fmatteoda
Spain
cutaneous plantar reflexes
Explanation:
This is the literal translation

Hope it helps you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 16:04:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plantar meaning the sole of the foot in this case.
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(cutaneous) plantar reflexesJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +1cutaneous plantar reflexes
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cutaneous plantar reflexes


Explanation:
This is the literal translation

Hope it helps you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 16:04:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plantar meaning the sole of the foot in this case.

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Tickle your feet.
4 mins
  -> Please don't!!! Hi Henry!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(cutaneous) plantar reflexes


Explanation:
Hola,

Quziás puedas dejar el 'cutaneous' fuera.

Saludos,

JL

Deep tendon reflexes: (test symmetrically)

____ 27. Test biceps reflex [patient supine, with hands resting on abdomen]

____ 28. Test brachioradialis reflex [patient supine, with hands resting on abdomen]

____ 29. Test triceps reflex [Patient supine, with hands resting on abdomen and elbow supported by examiner]

____ 30. Test patellar reflex [patient supine, knee resting on examiner's wrist]

____ 31. Test Achilles reflex [patient supine rest ankle to be tested just above opposite knee]

Cutaneous reflexes:

____ 32. Test plantar reflexes

http://ome-web.umassmed.edu/curriculum/MBB1/MBBHTML/NE/NE-Ch...

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050