KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

DP y T2 y coronales en T1 IR FLAIR

English translation: axial PD and T2 and coronals in T1 IR FLAIR


16:10 Mar 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / MRI
Spanish term or phrase: DP y T2 y coronales en T1 IR FLAIR
RM CRANEO
TECNICA: Hemos realizado cortes sagitales en T1, axiales DP y T2 y coronales en T1 IR FLAIR
fmatteoda
Spain
English translation:axial PD and T2 and coronals in T1 IR FLAIR
Explanation:
axial PD and T2 shows the mass (arrow) to be hyperintense compared to surrounding brain tissue. Irregular hyperintensity in the periventricular white matter.

IR is Inversion Recovery Imaging

FLAIR is Fluid Attenuation Inversion Recovery

T1 is another coronal imaging

coronals are cross-sections of the brain:

http://medlib.med.utah.edu/kw/brain_atlas/afip/index.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 16:32:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PD means proton density (see: http://medlib.med.utah.edu/WebPath/HISTHTML/NEURANAT/MRIPRA1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 16:34:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DP (in Spanish) is densidad protónica (see: www.oftalmo.com/seo/1998/04abr98/10.htm)
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2DP and T2 and coronal cut at T1 IR FLAIRJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4axial PD and T2 and coronals in T1 IR FLAIRMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
DP and T2 and coronal cut at T1 IR FLAIR


Explanation:
Hola,

'Coronal' puede ser desde atras (posterior) o central.

Los niveles se dejan igual: T1, T2, etc.

Las secuencias, Ir y FLAIr, quedan en inglés.

Suerte,
JL


LDRR Publications - 1995 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 17 Magnetic Resonance Imaging of Cerebral Blood Flow and Oxygen ... Jones SA and Giddens
DP Effects of Wall ... between T1- and T2-Weighted MRI of Normal Gray ...
www.cc.nih.gov/ldrr/publications/95pub.html

[PDF] A Temporoparietal and Prefrontal Network for Retrieving the ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... not always clear-cut. Here we use a ... London, UK). The T2* images for each ... of the objects.
The MRI signal at a ... from the right), coronal (from behind), and ...
behemoth.maze.ucl.ac.uk/neil/papers/neuroimage01.pdf

[PDF] Resonancia Magnética en epilepsia
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... TR y TE pro- longados. Epilepsia extratemporal 1. Secuencia T1 sagital. 2. Secuencia
T2 axial. 3. Secuencias IR, FLAIR y secuencia de volumen corona- les ...
www.rochelink.com.ar/pub/rnarg/pdf/suple2-00/consalvo.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 16:21:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

******
Ciao,
Esperemos a los expertos médicos...:-))
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 16:24:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

******
Ciao,
Esperemos a los expertos médicos...:-))
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 16:25:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao bela,
This link is \'gold\' for MRI monolingual terms:

http://www.fonar.com/glossary.htm

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 16:28:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*************
Self-correction now:

PD

*************


José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: excelente, como siempre...
2 mins
  -> :-)) Gracias, Vale

agree  Bill Greendyk: Nice job, JL!
3 mins
  -> Gracias, William!

neutral  Marcus Malabad: sorry, it's axial PD (see: http://www.unipa.it/~radpa/p1/dpt2a.gif)
6 mins
  -> Se me fue...:-)) gracias

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
axial PD and T2 and coronals in T1 IR FLAIR


Explanation:
axial PD and T2 shows the mass (arrow) to be hyperintense compared to surrounding brain tissue. Irregular hyperintensity in the periventricular white matter.

IR is Inversion Recovery Imaging

FLAIR is Fluid Attenuation Inversion Recovery

T1 is another coronal imaging

coronals are cross-sections of the brain:

http://medlib.med.utah.edu/kw/brain_atlas/afip/index.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 16:32:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PD means proton density (see: http://medlib.med.utah.edu/WebPath/HISTHTML/NEURANAT/MRIPRA1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 16:34:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DP (in Spanish) is densidad protónica (see: www.oftalmo.com/seo/1998/04abr98/10.htm)


    Reference: http://www.unipa.it/~radpa/p1/tectal.html
    Reference: http://www.gemedicalsystems.com/rad/mri/case_studies/8_3clin...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458
Grading comment
thanks!