KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

burbujas

English translation: bubbles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:burbujas
English translation:bubbles
Entered by: fmatteoda

16:19 Mar 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: burbujas
Motivo de consulta: burbujas y deteccion de embolos.
En estudio de comunicacion dcha/izq., con burbujas se observa el paso minimo de microembolos.
fmatteoda
Spain
air embolism/bubbles
Explanation:
Air embolism: Scuba divers who rise to the surface too rapidly can generate air embolisms, bubbles in the blood that can block arterial blood flow.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 16:29:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mediresource.net/canoe/health/PatientInfo.asp?Dis...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bubblesAntonio Costa
4 +1air embolism/bubbles
Kim Metzger
5gas bubbles / microscopic (gas) bubbles
Karina Pelech
4gas (bubbles)
P Forgas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air embolism/bubbles


Explanation:
Air embolism: Scuba divers who rise to the surface too rapidly can generate air embolisms, bubbles in the blood that can block arterial blood flow.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 16:29:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mediresource.net/canoe/health/PatientInfo.asp?Dis...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige
2 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gas (bubbles)


Explanation:
Obstrucción de una arteria; Puede producirse en una arteria principal, como la femoral, o en arterias de órganos menores, como la embolia pulmonar; la obstrucción puede deberse a un coágulo sanguíneo (lo más común), una burbuja de gas o un glóbulo de grasa. La embolia grasa constituye un riesgo importante en las fracturas graves

Reference Glosario multilingüe de protección civil 1990,Grupo de Trabajo Comisión Europea/Estados Miembros
(1)
TERM embolia

Reference Glosario multilingüe de protección civil 1990,Grupo de Trabajo Comisión Europea/Estados Miembros


Definition The blocking of an artery;it can be in a major artery,e.g.femoral embolism,or in smaller organ arteries,e.g.pulmonary embolism;the blockage can be due to a blood clot,(the most common),gas(bubble),or fat globule.Fat embolism is a real risk in major fractures

Reference Multilingual Glossary on Civil Protection 1990,European Commission/Member States Working Party
(1)
TERM embolism

Reference Multilingual Glossary on Civil Protection 1990,European Commission/Member States Working Party




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bubbles


Explanation:
plain like this

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gas bubbles / microscopic (gas) bubbles


Explanation:
THE BENDS AND DECOMPRESSION THEORY

The nitrogen elimination process occurs less smoothly if the diver's body contains a substantial amount of dissolved nitrogen (i.e. he has been at a great enough depth for a long enough period of time) and the diver ascends too quickly. If the pressure gradient is great enough upon ascent, "microscopic bubbles" of the gas phase will form on the surfaces of supersaturated tissues. These bubbles grow until they break free from the tissue's surface and are carried away by the circulatory system. Gas phase production within the body can afflict the diver with any of a host of ailments grouped under the term decompression sickness (a.k.a. "the bends").


Itchy rashes develop if bubbles form in skin capillaries. Joint pain is a particularly common symptom, and is thought to occur when bubbles form in connective tissues and in muscles surrounding the joint. Bubbles born in nervous tissue have the potential to paralyze the victim and cease neural transmission to the heart and lungs. If bubbles are of sufficient size and number, they may congest arteries leading to the spinal cord (causing paralysis) or brain (causing a stroke). If a large number of bubbles happen upon the lungs at once, they may overload the alveoli or block capillaries leading to the alveoli, restricting blood flow to the lungs which, aside from starving the victim of air, prevents blood intake by the heart. This restriction elevates the victim's heart rate, lowers his blood pressure, and can cause total heart failure.

Hope it helps




    Reference: http://www.duke.edu/~cmm9/scuba.htm
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975