KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

bases púricas y pirimidínicas

English translation: purine and pyrimidine bases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bases púricas y pirimidínicas
English translation:purine and pyrimidine bases
Entered by: xxxlaurichi78

18:36 Mar 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / chemical biology
Spanish term or phrase: bases púricas y pirimidínicas
El apareamiento de bases es la unión de bases púricas y pirimidínicas
xxxlaurichi78
purine and pyrimidine bases
Explanation:
I hope this helps you
Selected response from:

Roger Martin
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1purine and pyrimidine basesRoger Martin
4Purine-pyrimidine base pairs
P Forgas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purine and pyrimidine bases


Explanation:
I hope this helps you

Roger Martin
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Purine-pyrimidine base pairs


Explanation:
) the synthesis and examination of surrogates of the purine-pyrimidine base pairs
of the DNA/RNA, Watson-Crick double-helical cross sections that possess ...
www.scs.uiuc.edu/chem/gleon2.html

Biochemistry of Nucleic Acids
... of N-glycosidic Bond, Anti, Anti, Anti for Py, Syn for Pu. Comments, most prevalent
within cells, occurs in stretches of alternating purine-pyrimidine base pairs. ...
www.indstate.edu/thcme/mwking/nucleic-acids.html


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241