KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

troncoencéfalo

English translation: brain stem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:troncoencéfalo
English translation:brain stem
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

18:39 Mar 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / neurology
Spanish term or phrase: troncoencéfalo
El arcoreflejo es la unidad neurológica básica que se observa en el troncoencéfalo.
xxxlaurichi78
Encephalic trunk
Explanation:
The encephalic trunk isn't the whole of the brain stem - just a portion (at least in research circles) - as encephalo means within the cranial cavity...


Take a look a well-renowned scientist's statement:
"The discovery of somatostatin (=SRIF,SRIH: BRAZEAU, P., - VALE, W. - BURGES, R.: Science, 1973, 179, 77)( 14 to 28 amino acids) normally produced in the pre-optical area of the hypothalamus, but also found in the bark, in the encephalic trunk, in the spinal cord, in various noradrenergetic neurons, in the pancreas..."
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, creo q tienes toda la razón!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5brain stem
MJ Barber
5Esto es post-KudoZ, pero...xxxElena Sgarbo
5Encephalic trunk
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
brain stem


Explanation:
tronco del encéfalo

DORLAND

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley
0 min

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
2 mins

agree  P Forgas
13 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
58 mins

agree  Karina Pelech
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Encephalic trunk


Explanation:
The encephalic trunk isn't the whole of the brain stem - just a portion (at least in research circles) - as encephalo means within the cranial cavity...


Take a look a well-renowned scientist's statement:
"The discovery of somatostatin (=SRIF,SRIH: BRAZEAU, P., - VALE, W. - BURGES, R.: Science, 1973, 179, 77)( 14 to 28 amino acids) normally produced in the pre-optical area of the hypothalamus, but also found in the bark, in the encephalic trunk, in the spinal cord, in various noradrenergetic neurons, in the pancreas..."


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/44/E0124400.html
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
Gracias, creo q tienes toda la razón!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Esto es post-KudoZ, pero...


Explanation:
'Brain stem' is by far the way all of us in the medical field refer to the 'tronco encefálico' in the English- speaking world.

Below is a couple of links to the peer-reviewed medical literature published over the past 15 years using both terms, 'encephalic trunk' and 'brain stem'.

The search for 'encephalic trunk' returned only 15 articles, authored in many cases by non-English speakers.

The search for "brain stem' returned instead over 5000 articles!!

Hope this helps in your translation.

Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 21:29:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s again the 2nd link: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?CMD=search&DB=...


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?CMD=&DB=PubMed
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?CMD=search&DB=...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539