KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

· Condiciones degenerativas en la columna lumbo-sacra de uno y dos niveles

English translation: degenerative condition of one or two levels on the lumbosacral region


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:· Condiciones degenerativas en la columna lumbo-sacra de uno y dos niveles
English translation:degenerative condition of one or two levels on the lumbosacral region
Entered by: Dr. Chrys Chrystello

11:08 Mar 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: · Condiciones degenerativas en la columna lumbo-sacra de uno y dos niveles
Hello everyone,
My question here is how to translate the "de uno y dos niveles" and where to put it in the sentence. Does anyone know if it refers to the lumbosacral spine itself, or to the degenerative condition?
Many thanks in advance,
Paul
Paul Edgar
degenerative condition of one or two levels on the lumbosacral region
Explanation:
not enough context to say more...
Selected response from:

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Grading comment
Sorry it's taken me so long to dish out the Kudoz here....pressure of work, as they say. Anyway, many thanks for your explanation, and for Elena's too. I very much appreciate your help.
All the best,
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1degenerative condition of one or two levels on the lumbosacral region
Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4degenerative disorder of the lumbosacral spine in 1 and 2 levelsxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
degenerative condition of one or two levels on the lumbosacral region


Explanation:
not enough context to say more...

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Sorry it's taken me so long to dish out the Kudoz here....pressure of work, as they say. Anyway, many thanks for your explanation, and for Elena's too. I very much appreciate your help.
All the best,
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak: I agree---the levels are talking about the lumbosacral spine. The translation should be one "AND" two levels "OF" the lumbosacral spine
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degenerative disorder of the lumbosacral spine in 1 and 2 levels


Explanation:
Paul,
The "AND" in this construction is a bit confusing. I think the levels refer to the lumbosacral spine itself. Each level or segment in the spine provides innervation for a sepcific area. For ex. if only the lumbar part of the spine is considered, the levels/segments are 5, starting from the 12th dorsal level and going towards the sacral area: 1; 2; 3; 4; and 5. Then comes the sacral level 1.

In your text it seems that the condition has affected either 1 or 2 levels of the lumbar spine. That's why the "and" between "1" & "2" is a bit odd. It's likely that they meant "1 OR 2".

Or, if the "and" is correct, it could be that the condition affects 1 level in one side of the body (for ex, the left side), and 2 levels in the other side (the right side).

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539