KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

infarto de tronco de cerebelo o tronco

English translation: infarct of the cerebellar trunk or of the brain stem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:infarto de tronco de cerebelo o tronco
English translation:infarct of the cerebellar trunk or of the brain stem
Entered by: fmatteoda

12:01 Mar 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: infarto de tronco de cerebelo o tronco
cuadro compatible con infarto de tronco de cerebelo o tronco (probable infarto lacunar de tronco)
fmatteoda
Spain
infarct of the cerebellar trunk or of the brain stem
Explanation:
"Tronco" alone means 'brain stem'. The brain stem is close to the cerebellar trunk and this may explain why it's difficult to characterize the infarct as being either in one or the other.

Buon lavoro
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
great, as usual! Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5infarct of the cerebellar trunk or of the brain stemxxxElena Sgarbo
4cerebellar trunk infarctKarla Mabarak
4 -1cerebral artery stroke
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cerebral artery stroke


Explanation:
Miguel.

This is it.

EXPR.

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
42 mins

disagree  Karla Mabarak: "cerebelo" is cerebellum, cerebral is referring to the cerebrum
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for your clarification.... I typed cerebral without thinking.. appreciate your comment

disagree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Cerebellar is not cerebral!
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cerebellar trunk infarct


Explanation:
HHS: Magnetic Resonance Imaging
... arise from the common trunk and this occludes, paraplegia ... the left PCA distribution
infarct and delineates the ... are the superior cerebellar artery (SCA), the ...
www.harcourthealth.com/Mosby/Stark-Bradley/C88_055d.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 267

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
infarct of the cerebellar trunk or of the brain stem


Explanation:
"Tronco" alone means 'brain stem'. The brain stem is close to the cerebellar trunk and this may explain why it's difficult to characterize the infarct as being either in one or the other.

Buon lavoro
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
great, as usual! Thank you