KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

multiples y milimetricas hiperintesidades de señal

English translation: multiple and millimetric hyperintensity of the signal


12:11 Mar 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: multiples y milimetricas hiperintesidades de señal
por otro lado la regiones capsulo-ganglionares presentan multiples y milimetricas hiperintesidades de señal, hipointensas en T1, que parecen traducir prominencia vasculares en region con la atrofia mas que lesiones isquemicas debido a la multiplicidad y el pequeño tamaño de las mismas
fmatteoda
Spain
English translation:multiple and millimetric hyperintensity of the signal
Explanation:
Hyperintensity of signal means a bright signal in the image.

See first link for multiple hyperintensity.

See second link for a picture of an hyperintense region in an MRI

"millimetric" here means that the hyperintensity can be measured down to millimeters
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1multiple and millimetric hyperintensity of the signalMarcus Malabad
4multiple very small (millimetric) hyperdense foci/lesionshph


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multiple and millimetric hyperintensity of the signal


Explanation:
Hyperintensity of signal means a bright signal in the image.

See first link for multiple hyperintensity.

See second link for a picture of an hyperintense region in an MRI

"millimetric" here means that the hyperintensity can be measured down to millimeters


    Reference: http://home.kimo.com.tw/2chiu/case1a.html
    Reference: http://archneur.ama-assn.org/issues/v58n7/fig_tab/nim00015_f...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
16 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiple very small (millimetric) hyperdense foci/lesions


Explanation:
you do not need to translate senal, it's implicite (sorry, can't get ~ over the n)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 12:44:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

That was quick choosing!


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=vessel+caliper+angio*&me...
    Reference: http://www.ijri.org/20011102/gasintes01.htm
hph
PRO pts in pair: 8