KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

ictus

English translation: stroke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ictus
English translation:stroke

02:36 Mar 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: ictus
En primer lugar, ante un enfermo con una determinada clínica debemos plantearnos si ésta se puede deber a un ictus, realizando un
diagnóstico sindrómico inicial (v.g. severa hemiparesia derecha más afasia), para lo que una precisa historia clínica y una esmerada
exploración física son herramientas imprescindibles y fundamentales.
Sara
brain stroke
Explanation:
ENLACES CEREBROVASCULAR
... del ictus agudo (Acute Stroke Toolbox). http://www.stroke-site.org. Esta página
Web está patrocinada por la coalición contra el ataque cerebral (Brain Attack ...
neurologia.rediris.es/neurologia/l-vasculares.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ataque
Henry Hinds
5brain stroke
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5CVA or stroke
Patrick Weill
4ictusA Hayes
4ictuselenali


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ataque


Explanation:
Como ataque epiléptico o convulsiones.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
24 mins
  -> Gracias

disagree  Patrick Weill: no, this is from a neurology text (see internet) so it has to be a CVA or stroke. It's clear in the text's context.
5374 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brain stroke


Explanation:
ENLACES CEREBROVASCULAR
... del ictus agudo (Acute Stroke Toolbox). http://www.stroke-site.org. Esta página
Web está patrocinada por la coalición contra el ataque cerebral (Brain Attack ...
neurologia.rediris.es/neurologia/l-vasculares.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ictus


Explanation:
stroke; attack.

A Hayes
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ictus


Explanation:
enfermedad cerebrovascular
www.ictus.org (traduzca esta página)

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

5374 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CVA or stroke


Explanation:
This is a neurology text: can be found at http://www.infodoctor.org/neuro/cap1.htm
or https://www.scribd.com/document/160164990/Apuntes-de-Neurolo...

Ictus means stroke or CVA



Patrick Weill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 28