KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

departamento materno-infantil

English translation: Maternity Ward


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:departamento materno-infantil
English translation:Maternity Ward
Entered by: Thomas Collins

22:18 Mar 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: departamento materno-infantil
Soy Jefe del Departamento materno-infantil....

Me pregunto si el concepto de "Maternity Ward" incluye todo el significado del término en español...
Gracias por anticipado.
cristina
Maternity Ward
Explanation:
You're right, Cristina. Maternity Ward is exactly right since it provides normal or intensive care for both mother and child.
Selected response from:

Thomas Collins
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Maternity WardThomas Collins
4Maternal/Child Department
luskie
4New-born Unit
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
5 -1Maternal-Infant DepartmentxxxOso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Maternal-Infant Department


Explanation:
Hola Cristina,
Yo lo pondría así, como en el ejemplo:

"OBGYN.net - Brazil: Dr. Flavio Monteiro de Souza, MD
... Assistant Professor of Obstetrics Maternal-Infant Department Universidade Gama
Filho (Gama Filho University - Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil) 9/89 - 7/92. ... "

www.obgyn.net/country/i-bios/souza.htm

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  luskie: don't think so - but love your bear!
10 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
New-born Unit


Explanation:
No estoy seguro, pues en España la unidad incluye a las madres.... pero en USA creo que sería asi.

un saludo.

miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maternal/Child Department


Explanation:
I think this - if any - might work

(jo no se si "maternal ward" es ok)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 23:02:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Department of Neonatology- otra poaibilidad

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Maternity Ward


Explanation:
You're right, Cristina. Maternity Ward is exactly right since it provides normal or intensive care for both mother and child.

Thomas Collins
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!