KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

grupo etario

English translation: etary group - age group


22:23 Mar 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / infectious diseases
Spanish term or phrase: grupo etario
La transmisión de enfermedades infecciosas se produce con mayor frecuencia en el grupo etario de los infantes y en los que pertenecen a los perinatales...
Gracias!
dany2303
English translation:etary group - age group
Explanation:
Etary group existe. Lo acabo de verificar en Internet.
Revista Venezolana y Regional Andina de Atención ...
... exam. 2- The Denver Test. The results were: in etary group the preschoolers predominated
(67,7%), both sexs were equally distributed. The children belonged to ...
http://www.infomedonline.com.ve/medifami/art61art4.htm


Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
GRAAAAAAACCCCCCCIAAAAAAAAAAAAAASSSSSSSSSS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11age group
mangordi
5Age group
Valeria Verona
4 +1infants (age group 1)julitravel
4 +1etary group - age group
Robert INGLEDEW
5 -1I would skip it...Aurora Humarán


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I would skip it...


Explanation:
Etario comes from the word EDAD so it has to do with segmenting people according to their age.
In my modest opinion this is another example of Spanish love for rethoric style.
I would go...
"occurs more frequently in the case of infants........bla bla bla..."
=) aurora

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mangordi: It is very important to differentiate age groups in many studies
2 mins
  -> I did not mean to say it is not important to differentiate age groups =)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
age group


Explanation:
age group that's it..!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 23:45:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Merck Manual of Diagnosis and Therapy
Section 19. Pediatrics
Chapter 255. Introduction
Age groups used in this section are defined as follows: the newborn--birth to 1 mo; the infant--1 mo to 1 yr; early childhood--1 yr through 4 yr; middle childhood--5 yr through 10 yr; adolescence--11 yr through 17 yr. The term \"child\" may be used in a general way from birth on, as in discussions of the number of children in a family.

Prenatal diagnosis and genetic counseling are discussed in Ch. 247. Diseases and disorders occurring in the pediatric age group that are also prevalent in adults are covered more fully elsewhere in The Manual.



    I'm a doctor
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Carlyle: tan simple como eso!
5 mins
  ->  thanks..!

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
19 mins
  -> Thanks..!

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
32 mins
  -> Obrigado...!

agree  Parrot: infant age group, to solve the phrase.
40 mins
  -> Thanks, but, infant is different from peri-natal, as teen is different from pre-teens

agree  Fernando Feliu-Moggi
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds: Age group, that's all.
1 hr
  -> thanks...!

agree  Nora Escoms
3 hrs

agree  CNF: infant age group - perinatal age group - http://www.google.com/advanced_search?hl=es
4 hrs
  -> De acuerdo! Gracias

agree  luskie: "age groups" are an important independent variable in nearly all medical researches!
6 hrs
  ->  ...thanks...!

agree  wrtransco
6 hrs

agree  Karina Pelech: Agree with Natalia here - 'infant' age group
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
etary group - age group


Explanation:
Etary group existe. Lo acabo de verificar en Internet.
Revista Venezolana y Regional Andina de Atención ...
... exam. 2- The Denver Test. The results were: in etary group the preschoolers predominated
(67,7%), both sexs were equally distributed. The children belonged to ...
http://www.infomedonline.com.ve/medifami/art61art4.htm




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
GRAAAAAAACCCCCCCIAAAAAAAAAAAAAASSSSSSSSSS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
6 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infants (age group 1)


Explanation:
Apoyo lo de la redundancia, pero quizás podría ser así, como acabo de ver en la siguiente página de Internet
:bu0023 749..753 (PDF)
... 45±95 mg/l in all age groups, with the highest value in infants (age group 1).
This peak was followed by a decline in methaemoglobin and then another rising ...
Aquí va otra.
Summary of Birth Statistics for Maricopa County, 1999 (PDF)
... 10 9 2 297 Totals 4 73 86 91 80 28 11 1 374 147 165 38 13 9 2 374 Infants Age Group
Neonatal Death 3 42 52 59 55 24 10 1 246 103 102 23 9 8 1 246 Post Neonatal ...




    Reference: http://www.who.int/bulletin/pdf/issue9/bu0023.pdf
    Reference: http://www.maricopa.gov/public_health/Mch/PDF/Supp_Data/Mari...
julitravel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mangordi: Take a look at my last note from a text...!
31 mins

agree  Karina Pelech: but have to add that too much is made of the over-categorisation of age groups, especially in children (that is for Mangordi..) - I'm a doctor too.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, ABC

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Age group


Explanation:
Dany: this question has already been answered. Check the link below!
Good luck :-)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=27266&id=171148&keyword=age+...
Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318