KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

epidemiólogos

English translation: epidemiologists


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:epidemiólogos
English translation:epidemiologists
Entered by: Terry Burgess

22:28 Mar 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / infectious diseases
Spanish term or phrase: epidemiólogos
Los epidemiólogos del Ministerio de Salud y Previsión Social establecieron que las enfermedades infecciosas eran responsables del 40% de la tasa de mortandad infantil y que el...
Gracias!
dany2303
epidemiologists
Explanation:
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 22:33:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See:
http://www.epidemiologistjobs.com/

Find Epidemiologist Jobs
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10epidemiologists
Terry Burgess
4specialists in epidemics
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
epidemiologists


Explanation:
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 22:33:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See:
http://www.epidemiologistjobs.com/

Find Epidemiologist Jobs


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albert Golub: right
4 mins
  -> Thanks Albert:-)))...and Happy Easter!

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
18 mins
  -> Thank you again Hsing-Yi:-)))

agree  Bill Greendyk: Right on, Terry!
31 mins
  -> Thanks William:-)))...have a good one!

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
32 mins
  -> Thank you Doctor:-)))

agree  Martin Perazzo
47 mins
  -> Thank you again Martin:-)))

agree  julitravel
1 hr
  -> Muchísimas gracias Juli:-)))...y ¡Felices Pascuas¡ en Argentina:-)))

agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Valeria:-)))

agree  Henry Hinds: They are involved in public health.
1 hr
  -> Thanks again Henry:-)))

agree  luskie: that's it
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Luskie:-)))

agree  Karina Pelech: without doubt.. :o)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks "ACB":-)))

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialists in epidemics


Explanation:
Just another option

DefenseLINK News: Press Conference with Secretary Cohen and the ...
... pressing needs that we face at this time are epidemics. We need specialists in epidemics,
we need also in the area of reconstruction, we need to tend to our ...
http://www.defenselink.mil/news/Dec1998/t12141998_t1201cam.h...


ReliefWeb: DR Congo - Volcano Nyiragongo OCHA Situation Report No ...
... Norway and Sweden visited Goma. Israel is sending two Israeli specialists in epidemics
and infectious diseases to the affected area. Both doctors are expected ...
http://www.reliefweb.int/w/rwb.nsf/6686f45896f15dbc852567ae0... ?OpenDocument




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940