KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

mortandad infantil

English translation: infant mortality [rate]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mortandad infantil
English translation:infant mortality [rate]
Entered by: Terry Burgess

22:31 Mar 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / infectious diseases
Spanish term or phrase: mortandad infantil
Los epidemiólogos del Ministerio de Salud y Previsión Social establecieron que las enfermedades infecciosas eran responsables del 40% de la tasa de mortandad infantil y que el...
Child mortality?
Gracias!
dany2303
child death rate.
Explanation:
although mortality should also be correct.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!. Roberto ya estoy en Mardel (reci{en llegué) necesito el teléfono del hotel donde estás para comunicarme con vos.
Cariños
Sandra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14infant mortality
Terry Burgess
4 +3infant death rateAndrew Donaldson
4 +2child death rate.
Robert INGLEDEW
5pediatric age mortality
mangordi
4 -1I do think soAlbert Golub


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I do think so


Explanation:
Good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mangordi: Infantil is a general term in Spanish...means all pediatric patients or all children from newborn to teen age...!
20 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
infant mortality


Explanation:
I think this is the most common.
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 22:44:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dany, See:
http://users.erols.com/mwhite28/inf-mort.htm

\"Infant Mortality\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 22:46:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooooops!--same ref. as Silvia.

See also:
http://www.asip1.org/

15th ANNUAL CONFERENCE
ASSOCIATION OF SIDS AND INFANT MORTALITY PROGRAMS (ASIP)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 22:56:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dany:
Aunque no aparece en tu rubro, en tu texto sí. \"tasa de de mortandad infantil\" = \"infant mortality rate\".
Saludos!


    Oxford Superlex
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: That's it! See reference: http://users.erols.com/mwhite28/inf-mort.htm.
3 mins
  -> Thank you Silvia:-)))...and Happy Easter!

agree  xxxmgonzalez: This is it. Don't forget the 'rate'
13 mins
  -> Thanks "M":-)))...and Happy Easter!

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
14 mins
  -> Thank you Hsing-Yi:-)))

disagree  mangordi: see below infant is one of many age groups in pediatrics
18 mins
  -> Then my esteemed colleague, you also disagree with several world-renowned dictionaries, including the Oxford, plus a huge number of other reliable sources. What more can I say?

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
28 mins
  -> Thank you Doctor:-)))...and Happy Easter!

agree  Parrot: Generally, the age group is defined in the term.
35 mins
  -> Thank you Cecilia:-)))...and Happy Easter!

agree  Martin Perazzo
46 mins
  -> Thanks Martin:-)))...hope Barcelona is lively this weekend. Have a good one!

agree  Fernando Feliu-Moggi
48 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo Fernando:-)))...y bonito fin de semana:-)))

agree  Trudy Peters
51 mins
  -> Thank you Trudy:-)))....viel Glück!

agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Valeria:-)))..y ¡Felices Pascuas!

agree  Rick Henry: most definitely infant mortality rate.
1 hr
  -> Thanks again Rick:-)))

agree  Henry Hinds: Infant mortality in USA; unqualified support.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Henry:-)))..I do appreciate that unqualified support.

agree  CNF: http://www.google.com/advanced_search?hl=es
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Natalia:-)))

agree  wrtransco
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Mag.:-)))

agree  Karina Pelech: without question
6 hrs
  -> Thank you "ACB":-)))

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): ... My undivided support!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks very much Lui:-)))

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
child death rate.


Explanation:
although mortality should also be correct.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Gracias!. Roberto ya estoy en Mardel (reci{en llegué) necesito el teléfono del hotel donde estás para comunicarme con vos.
Cariños
Sandra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: http://www.google.com/advanced_search?hl=es
4 hrs

agree  Karina Pelech: uncommon, but correct
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pediatric age mortality


Explanation:
look at these links:

Epidemiologic Research Papers
... to 1995 and cancer mortality for 1986 to 1996 ... tables with counts and age-adjusted
rates for each ... ethnic, sex-specific, pediatric age-specific classification. ...
http://www.idph.state.il.us/about/epi/research.htm
More Results From: www.idph.state.il.us

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 22:49:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

infant, newborn, are different age groups...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 23:51:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Merck Manual of Diagnosis and Therapy
Section 19. Pediatrics
Chapter 255. Introduction
Age groups used in this section are defined as follows: the newborn--birth to 1 mo; the infant--1 mo to 1 yr; early childhood--1 yr through 4 yr; middle childhood--5 yr through 10 yr; adolescence--11 yr through 17 yr. The term \"child\" may be used in a general way from birth on, as in discussions of the number of children in a family.


    see above
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karina Pelech: confusing the issue with too much in the way of categorisation - as a doctor, surgeon and research scientist, I would translate this as 'infant mortality' unless specified elsewhere. As you can see, there's no other special reference. Keep it simple..
6 hrs

neutral  xxxmgonzalez: Nfant mortality rate is the number of children (per thousand) who die before reaching the age of 1 yr, and it is the most important quality of life indicator. I agree w/ACB.
13 hrs
  -> I agree with the answer chosen by the asker, these are general terms

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
infant death rate


Explanation:
or you could say moratlity rate as well.
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 07:36:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

oops typo mortality...

Andrew Donaldson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: http://www.google.com/advanced_search?hl=es
2 hrs

agree  wrtransco: you may have a point, but it is not used.
3 hrs

agree  Karina Pelech: as Robert says above - 'child' (death rate) as well
4 hrs