KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Práctica dirigida y supervisada

English translation: Lead (directed) and supervised practice


22:34 Apr 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Práctica dirigida y supervisada
Lead and Supervised Practicum??
Cris
English translation:Lead (directed) and supervised practice
Explanation:
práctica es always practice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 22:45:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

41700 hits in Yahoo for this answer
Your search: directed and supervised medical practice Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 41700 | Next 20 >


PCC Catalog - Section 6 - Description of Courses
... and 119. Supervised clinical directed practice utilizing diagnostic and procedural
coding principles. Lecture 1 hour, lab 4 hours. Units, Hours. MA 130 MEDICAL ...
http://www.paccd.cc.ca.us/instadmn/compsvcs/kiosk/CATALOG/C6...
More Results From: www.paccd.cc.ca.us


UCSF - School or Department - Page
... and social contexts of medical practice. Risse. ... Consent of instructor Supervised
independent study intended to provide directed reading about ...
http://www.ucsf.edu/dahsm/pages/histcourses.html


DIAGNOSTIC MEDICAL SONOGRAPHY
... DMS-2910 Directed Practice II. 04 Semester Credits. Supervised practical applications
of ... of registered diagnostic medical sonographer or ...
http://www.tri-c.cc.oh.us/CATALOG/addendum/docs/dms1.htm


Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Directed and supervised practicum
Kim Metzger
4 +1directed and supervised practiseSerge L
4 +1Lead (directed) and supervised practice
Robert INGLEDEW
4directed and supervised
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
directed and supervised


Explanation:
Can also be 'guided' and supervised.

Hope this helps you!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lead (directed) and supervised practice


Explanation:
práctica es always practice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 22:45:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

41700 hits in Yahoo for this answer
Your search: directed and supervised medical practice Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 41700 | Next 20 >


PCC Catalog - Section 6 - Description of Courses
... and 119. Supervised clinical directed practice utilizing diagnostic and procedural
coding principles. Lecture 1 hour, lab 4 hours. Units, Hours. MA 130 MEDICAL ...
http://www.paccd.cc.ca.us/instadmn/compsvcs/kiosk/CATALOG/C6...
More Results From: www.paccd.cc.ca.us


UCSF - School or Department - Page
... and social contexts of medical practice. Risse. ... Consent of instructor Supervised
independent study intended to provide directed reading about ...
http://www.ucsf.edu/dahsm/pages/histcourses.html


DIAGNOSTIC MEDICAL SONOGRAPHY
... DMS-2910 Directed Practice II. 04 Semester Credits. Supervised practical applications
of ... of registered diagnostic medical sonographer or ...
http://www.tri-c.cc.oh.us/CATALOG/addendum/docs/dms1.htm




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Directed and supervised practicum


Explanation:
The Medical Staff and Hospital Organization 3
Medical Record Department Functions 2 3
Classifications, Indexes, and Registers 3
Directed Practicum I 2
Directed Practicum II 2
Pathophysiology


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 22:44:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cwpost.liunet.edu/cwis/cwp/hscience/healinfo/heal...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: in psychology and medicine,practicum is used. but I would say "taught",
2 mins

agree  Parrot: I'd stick with directed or guided.
20 mins

agree  Fernando Feliu-Moggi
42 mins

agree  elenali
1 hr

agree  Valeria Verona
2 hrs

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
directed and supervised practise


Explanation:
e.g.:

"Provincial regulatory bodies then usually require a period of supervised practise prior to full registration as a Psychologist."

"Drill, remember, is required to bridge the gap between understanding and instant recall - it supplies heaps of directed practise."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://play.psych.mun.ca/~dhart/clinical/brochure.html
    Reference: http://www.fhc.org.au/PKMaths.HTML
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Valeria!