KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

alcoholemia

English translation: Blood alcohol level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alcoholemia
English translation:Blood alcohol level
Entered by: Esther Hermida

23:48 Apr 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: alcoholemia
grado de alcoholemia
maria fernanda castaeda
Blood alcohol level
Explanation:
Trabajo en los tribunales y todos los dias sin falta me toca lidiar con personas acusadas de manejar borrachas. Estos son los términos aceptados.
Selected response from:

Esther Hermida
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Blood alcohol level
Esther Hermida
4(degree of) alcohol impairment
Parrot


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Blood alcohol level


Explanation:
Trabajo en los tribunales y todos los dias sin falta me toca lidiar con personas acusadas de manejar borrachas. Estos son los términos aceptados.

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: That's what we call it.
2 hrs

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(degree of) alcohol impairment


Explanation:
although scientifically, "alcoholemy" is also sometimes used.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645