KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

UVI

English translation: Intensive care unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:UVI
English translation:Intensive care unit
Entered by: Ligia Dias Costa

08:59 Apr 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / cuidados intensivos
Spanish term or phrase: UVI
¿Existen siglas equivalentes para esta unidad en inglés?
xxxschwensen
Intensive care unit
Explanation:
no need

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 09:08:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Anytime!
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Justo lo que buscaba. ¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Intensive care unit
Ligia Dias Costa
4ICUSerge L


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Intensive care unit


Explanation:
no need

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 09:08:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Anytime!


Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Justo lo que buscaba. ¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 min
  -> thanks

neutral  Serge L: I think she's looking for the acronym
6 mins
  -> that's easy... just put the initials

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ICU


Explanation:
That's what is commonly used.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202