KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

mecanismo inhibitorio de sumersión

English translation: inhibitory mechanism during submersion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mecanismo inhibitorio de sumersión
English translation:inhibitory mechanism during submersion
Entered by: A Hayes

01:56 Apr 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / informe medico forense
Spanish term or phrase: mecanismo inhibitorio de sumersión
Context(alguien se murió buceando:...la causa de la muerte es por "un mecanismo inhibitorio de sumersión", siendo la etiología medicolegal la de "una muerte súbita por mecanismo inhibitorio" y siendo la etiología medicolegal la de "una muerte súbita por mecanismo inhibitorio" y...

...las determinaciones bioquímicas muestran niveles anormalmente elevados de transaminasas, LDH y creatín-kinasas, por lo que no puede descartarse algún tipo de patología hepática y/o cardiaca...
I don't expect you to translate all this! I'm only giving you some context. My trouble is with mecanismo...(the 2 times it appears)

Thanks, again-
A Hayes
Australia
inhibitory mechanism during submersion (drawning)
Explanation:
The "inhibitory mechanism" here refers to the respiration, which is inhibited and causes the person to die.

Most deaths during scuba diving are due to drowning. When a pressure accident (either hyperbaric effect or rapid decompression) is not involved in the death, the ultimate mechanism for drawning while diving is an inhibitory one, either hypoxia (which causes loss of consciousness) or hypercapnia (which inhibits the normal respiratory effort). Hypercapnia may be what the pathologist had in mind when writing his/her report on this death, but hypoxemia could not be ruled out: it's usually impossible to discriminate between the 2. The pathologist may be trying to say that there are no signs of a pressure accident here (which would be found mainly in the lungs).

So: sudden death by drawning (inhibitory mechanism).

Suerte
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
tons and tons and tons of thanks.
I've already sent the translation!! as "submersion inhibiting mechanism"... Do you think I should write to them?
thank you for your help again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inhibitory mechanism during submersion (drawning)xxxElena Sgarbo
3anti-sinking device
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anti-sinking device


Explanation:
Lo que se me ocurre (pero a veces sirven mis ocurrencias).


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias: I wouldn't say device... it's not something mechanical... I would say "mechanism" funny, isn't it?
11 mins

disagree  xxxElena Sgarbo: There is no device here, nor was anyone prevented from sinking.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inhibitory mechanism during submersion (drawning)


Explanation:
The "inhibitory mechanism" here refers to the respiration, which is inhibited and causes the person to die.

Most deaths during scuba diving are due to drowning. When a pressure accident (either hyperbaric effect or rapid decompression) is not involved in the death, the ultimate mechanism for drawning while diving is an inhibitory one, either hypoxia (which causes loss of consciousness) or hypercapnia (which inhibits the normal respiratory effort). Hypercapnia may be what the pathologist had in mind when writing his/her report on this death, but hypoxemia could not be ruled out: it's usually impossible to discriminate between the 2. The pathologist may be trying to say that there are no signs of a pressure accident here (which would be found mainly in the lungs).

So: sudden death by drawning (inhibitory mechanism).

Suerte
Elena


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
tons and tons and tons of thanks.
I've already sent the translation!! as "submersion inhibiting mechanism"... Do you think I should write to them?
thank you for your help again.