KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

A.T. A.

English translation: Temporary admission card


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:A.T.A.
English translation:Temporary admission card
Entered by: David Davis

06:18 Apr 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: A.T. A.
This is a hospital report about a patient. What does this abbreviation stand for?

Además de presentar pie en mesedora en miembro pelvico derecho, por lo que ingresa programado para cirugía, realizandosele durante su enstancia hospitalaria A.T.A y liberacion de astragalo oblicuo y fijación con un clavo de Kirschner
David Davis
Temporary Admission
Explanation:
Could this fit in your context?

HTH

Sheila



British Travel Planning Resources and tips for when you travel to ...
... will be made to the overseas hospital or doctor or whether you will ... encourage the
use of an ATA (Admission Temporaire/Temporary Admission) Carnet for ...
www.travelbritain.com/TourismTips/ - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 3M HEA LT H D ATA MANAGEMENT SYSTEM FULLY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... TM HEA LT H D ATA MANAGEMENT SYSTEM FULLY INTEGRATED ... episode of illness, from admission
through dis- charge, crossing all hospital settings in which the ...
www.3mhis.com/us/products/hdm/hdm_brochure.pdf - Similar pages

Czech Republic - Consular Information Sheet
... will be made to the overseas hospital or doctor or if you will ... encourage the use of
an ATA (Admission Temporaire/Temporary Admission) Carnet for the ...
travel.state.gov/czech_republic.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
I think so. It obviously has somethng to do with admissions, and I know they have these kinds of cards in Spain. I just had no idea what they were called. Thank you and God bless!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Alargamiento del tendón de aquiles (ATA)xxxAnneM
4 +1Temporary Admission
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Temporary Admission


Explanation:
Could this fit in your context?

HTH

Sheila



British Travel Planning Resources and tips for when you travel to ...
... will be made to the overseas hospital or doctor or whether you will ... encourage the
use of an ATA (Admission Temporaire/Temporary Admission) Carnet for ...
www.travelbritain.com/TourismTips/ - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 3M HEA LT H D ATA MANAGEMENT SYSTEM FULLY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... TM HEA LT H D ATA MANAGEMENT SYSTEM FULLY INTEGRATED ... episode of illness, from admission
through dis- charge, crossing all hospital settings in which the ...
www.3mhis.com/us/products/hdm/hdm_brochure.pdf - Similar pages

Czech Republic - Consular Information Sheet
... will be made to the overseas hospital or doctor or if you will ... encourage the use of
an ATA (Admission Temporaire/Temporary Admission) Carnet for the ...
travel.state.gov/czech_republic.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
I think so. It obviously has somethng to do with admissions, and I know they have these kinds of cards in Spain. I just had no idea what they were called. Thank you and God bless!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
8 mins
  -> thanks, Chrys:)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alargamiento del tendón de aquiles (ATA)


Explanation:
I think that this could be what ATA stands for. The patient's problem is flat foot and this is one of the treatments to correct it. Have a look at the reference. From you text, I see that ATA is something which is 'realizada'. Have a look at the link below :-)


    Reference: http://www.aurasalud.com/QQS/Problemas_pies/pie_plano.htm
xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: The answer selected by the asker doesn’t make sense in his/her context
5 hrs