KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

residente, residencial

English translation: resident, residential (in residence)


14:55 Apr 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: residente, residencial
Can anybody help me with residente and residencial in these two sentences taken from a list of requirements for specialist medical training courses for foreign students:

d) Tipo de vinculación a la plaza formativa ( residente, asistente, etc... )

RELACION pormenorizada y detallada de las actividades prácticas y aspectos asistenciales desarrollados, con indicación de la CASUISTICA

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:resident, residential (in residence)
Explanation:
But I could not find "residencial" in your example, or did you mean "asistencial"?
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thanks, you've all been very helpful, but I am afraid I made a mistake in the question. I have resubmitted it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1resident, residential (in residence)
Henry Hinds
5 +1Resident; fellow; junior attending staff or junior assistant staffxxxElena Sgarbo
4resident...Jacek Krankowski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resident, residential (in residence)


Explanation:
But I could not find "residencial" in your example, or did you mean "asistencial"?


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
thanks, you've all been very helpful, but I am afraid I made a mistake in the question. I have resubmitted it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resident...


Explanation:
(I am not sure about your exact context for "residencial")

Here are 2 definitions from Google:

resident = A physician receiving specialized clinical training in a hospital, usually after completing an internship.

= a physician (especially an intern) who lives in a hospital and cares for hospitalized patients under the supervision of the medical staff of the hospital

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 85

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Resident; fellow; junior attending staff or junior assistant staff


Explanation:
MJ,
You mention "students", however, all these titles are given to graduated MD's. The commission that issues the titles was called the Educational Commission for Foreign Medical Graduates (ECFMG), and now it's called the USMLE. (The USMLE issued my equivalence title when I moved to the US).

Resident: an MD who has started a 3-year training program in Internal Medicine.

Fellow: an MD in any of the many Specialty training programs. Most Specialization programs require the 3-year Residency for admission

Jr attending staff or junior assistant staff: usually the first tenured position that an MD holds after finishing his/her formal training.

Additional categories may include:

- advanced student (someone without an MD license who can be participating in supervised hospital activities without any "hands-on" work on patients)
- visiting doctor (someone who watches medical activities in a center different than the one (s)he usually works at)

... and I believe that "residencial" may be applying to either the Medical Residency or to a location matter...

HTH
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 15:08:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Casuística\" (forgot about that before!): number and type of cases (i.e. patients with specific pathologies) that the medical trainee worked with.

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-)) shhhhhhh! je je je je
8 mins
  -> ;-)