KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

extirpación fundamental

English translation: vital removal /complete or full removal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:extirpación fundamental
English translation:vital removal /complete or full removal
Entered by: Karina Pelech

15:40 Apr 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Surgery
Spanish term or phrase: extirpación fundamental
"Pacientes con cualquier malignidad presente o pasada (distinta a la extirpación fundamental o a la célula escamosa conocida como carcinoma)."

This is one of the exclusion criteria for subjects in a study of a new drug for preventing transplant rejection.

extirpación=Excision?
fundamental=total? basic? ...?
GoodWords
Mexico
vital removal /complete or full removal
Explanation:
Where 'removal' pertains to 'surgical excision' (this is understood and it's not necessary to repeat 'surgery').

Suerte..

(Elena has a good point, but full, complete or total removal is not always 'radical' and in transplantation surgery one doesn't usually use the term 'radical', unless immediate and full because of danger to patient. This is because all FULLY transplanted resections are all radical in nature, though partially excised organs are not.)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vital removal /complete or full removal
Karina Pelech
5 +1radical surgery / radical surgical removalxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +1extirpation of one of the main organs
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4simple excisionxxxAnneM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extirpation of one of the main organs


Explanation:
I would interpret "fundamental" as one of the main organs, because "basic" does not make too much sense.

HTH

Main Entry: ex·tir·pate
Pronunciation: 'ek-st&r-"pAt
Function: transitive verb
Inflected Form(s): -pat·ed; -pat·ing
Etymology: Latin exstirpatus, past participle of exstirpare, from ex- + stirp-, stirps trunk, root -- more at TORPID
Date: 1535
1 a : to destroy completely : WIPE OUT b : to pull up by the root
2 : to cut out by surgery
synonym see EXTERMINATE
- ex·tir·pa·tion /"ek-st&r-'pA-sh&n/ noun
- ex·tir·pa·tor /'ek-st&r-"pA-t&r/ noun

from this site:

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 983

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Flear
4 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radical surgery / radical surgical removal


Explanation:
GoodWords,
I think this may be a back translation from English, and they replaced "fundamental" for "radical". "Radical" is a surgical term (in Spanish: radical, also) tha means that the removal (extirpación) of the cancer has been complete.

In your text they seem to be making an exception re: pts. who have had radical removal of their squamous cell carcinoma.


Wu X. Tang P. Qi Y. Management of the orbital contents in radical surgery for
squamous cell carcinoma of the maxillary
sinus. Chinese Medical Journal. 108(2):123-5, 1995 Feb.

Abstract
We reviewed retrospectively 139 patients with squamous cell carcinoma of the maxillary sinus who were treated with planned combinations of preoperative radiotherapy and maxillectomy between 1958 and 1987. The 5-year survival rate of these patients was 30%. In 111 patients who had tumor invasion of the orbital floor 88 underwent radical surgery with orbital exenteration and 23 had their orbital contents preserved. If orbital exenteration was performed, the 5-year survival rate was 27.3% (24/88) and the rate of recurrence within the orbit was 12.5%. In patients with preservation of the orbital contents, the corresponding rates were 34.8% (8/23) and 8.6% respectively (P = 0.65). Histological study after maxillectomy with orbital exenteration showed that in 95% of 65 specimens (62/65) invasion of the orbit was limited. These tumors could be completely resected by total maxillectomy with limited removal of the periorbital tissues after preoperative radiotherapy. We conclude that after preoperative radiation, the eyeball could be safely preserved in most selected patients with maxillary sinus carcinoma invading the orbital floor.

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5 hrs
  -> Gracias doc.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simple excision


Explanation:
What about this option?
Have a look at the references. THe first one talks about both squamous cell carcinoma and simple excision.


    Reference: http://www.plasticsurgery.org/surgery/skincncr.htm
    Reference: http://www.caryskincenter.com/skin-cancer/sc_treatment/treat...
xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vital removal /complete or full removal


Explanation:
Where 'removal' pertains to 'surgical excision' (this is understood and it's not necessary to repeat 'surgery').

Suerte..

(Elena has a good point, but full, complete or total removal is not always 'radical' and in transplantation surgery one doesn't usually use the term 'radical', unless immediate and full because of danger to patient. This is because all FULLY transplanted resections are all radical in nature, though partially excised organs are not.)


    I am a surgeon
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  catflaps
60 days

agree  xxxdimples: así es ;)
73 days