ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

venoclisis

English translation: epidural catheter/type of IV

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:venoclisis
English translation:epidural catheter/type of IV
Entered by: David Davis

19:14 Apr 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / surgery
Spanish term or phrase: venoclisis
E. venoclisis
(Surgical equipment)
David Davis
venoclisis
Explanation:
This stay the same.
Hope it helps.
Good luck,
Sarah.
Selected response from:

Sarah Brenchley
Grading comment
Excellent! Thank you once again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1IV (intravenous) infusion kit / parenteral infusion kitxxxElena Sgarbo
5This is post-grading, but...xxxElena Sgarbo
5 -1venoclisis
Sarah Brenchley


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
venoclisis


Explanation:
This stay the same.
Hope it helps.
Good luck,
Sarah.


    Reference: http://www.mexicoweb.com.mx/Salud/pagina5.html
Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
Excellent! Thank you once again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxElena Sgarbo: In English there's no 'venoclisis'. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?CMD=&DB=PubMed
3 mins
  -> Sorry you're right I thought I was going English to Spanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IV (intravenous) infusion kit / parenteral infusion kit


Explanation:
It's the set of elements we need to put in an intravenous line in a patient.

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Jolly dee! This is very useful indeed.
1707 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This is post-grading, but...


Explanation:
I see that for "venoclisis" in the glossary was entered "epidural catheter".

Epidural catheters are only one form of 'venoclisis', perhaps the most infrequent one....



xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539