ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

isodine

English translation: Isodine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:isodine
English translation:Isodine
Entered by: Ana Hermida Ruibal

19:21 Apr 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: isodine
is this the same as iodine?
David Davis
Isodine
Explanation:
For practical purposes - yes, but:

iodine = an element (symbol I)

Betadine ® and Isodine ® are brand names of iodophors.
www.phage.org/biol2032.htm

iodophor = any compound that is a carrier of iodine

Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ISODINE
Sarah Brenchley
5 +1Povidone-iodine or IsodinexxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1IsodineJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ISODINE


Explanation:
It's not the same as iodine - but the name of female healthcare product. See the link below. Hope it helps.
Good luck.
Sarah.


    Reference: http://mi.medicaonline.com/multiplesnotas.asp?publicacion=48...
Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
1 min
  -> Thanks Tayfun

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Isodine


Explanation:
For practical purposes - yes, but:

iodine = an element (symbol I)

Betadine ® and Isodine ® are brand names of iodophors.
www.phage.org/biol2032.htm

iodophor = any compound that is a carrier of iodine



Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Lozano: isodine contains iodopovidone, a iodphor as you mentioned
2166 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Povidone-iodine or Isodine


Explanation:
Yes: isodine is the brand name for povidone-iodine, a disinfectant.

Bactericidal activities of povidone-iodine against Mycobacterium.

Three standard strains of Mycobacterium (M. tuberculosis H37Rv, M. avium ATCC15769 and M. kansasii ATCC12478) and 15 clinical isolates of Mycobacterium (7 M. tuberculosis, 2 M. avium, 3 M. kansasii, 1 M. intracellulare, 1 M. chelonae subsp. abscessus and 1 M. gordonae) were selected in order to study the bactericidal activities of *povidone-iodine (PVP-I) drug substance and a commercially available PVP-I solution (Isodine solution)* against Mycobacterium.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Chrys