ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

efecto antialgico

English translation: antalgic effect

20:12 Apr 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: efecto antialgico
Farmacos-neurotroficos constituyen un grupo heterogeneo, formado por vitaminas con efecto antialgico, analgesicos de accion central, etc
olwen
English translation:antalgic effect
Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-07 20:17:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alc.htm
... treatment must be repeated. The antalgic effect appears quickly within the two
days following the treatment. This effect is observed in the ...
emmanuel.brunet.free.fr/englishv/alc.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

CIMENTO.HTM
... by percutaneous way into an affected vertebra, in order to obtain an antalgic effect
and consolidation of the vertebra. This treatment is carried out under ...
emmanuel.brunet.free.fr/englishv/cimento.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from emmanuel.brunet.free.fr ]

Electrostimulation and its medical applications
... use of EMS is the treatment of chronical lombalgies where the pure antalgic effect
is coupled with an effect on muscle disbalances (abdominal and paravertebral ...
www.valmed.ch/ang/texteziltenerang.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-07 20:19:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with the use of laser or fitting needles apart from classical antalgic therapy
with vitamins and medicaments. When choosing patients for LLLT, GP must take ...
web.medicom.cz/laserpartners/en/laserpartner18.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Department of Pharmacy(University of Zimbabwe)
... for Panadol to 0.25 hour-1 for antalgic. The results indicate that Panadol has ... pharmacological
group of drugs is the vitamins and minerals (22.74%) followed by ...
www.uz.ac.zw/medicine/pharmacy/pubs/19893.html - 14k -

Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4antalgic effect
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5painkilling effect
Henry Hinds
5Antalgic effectxxxElena Sgarbo
4analgesic effect
Yasser El Helw


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
antalgic effect


Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-07 20:17:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alc.htm
... treatment must be repeated. The antalgic effect appears quickly within the two
days following the treatment. This effect is observed in the ...
emmanuel.brunet.free.fr/englishv/alc.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

CIMENTO.HTM
... by percutaneous way into an affected vertebra, in order to obtain an antalgic effect
and consolidation of the vertebra. This treatment is carried out under ...
emmanuel.brunet.free.fr/englishv/cimento.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from emmanuel.brunet.free.fr ]

Electrostimulation and its medical applications
... use of EMS is the treatment of chronical lombalgies where the pure antalgic effect
is coupled with an effect on muscle disbalances (abdominal and paravertebral ...
www.valmed.ch/ang/texteziltenerang.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-07 20:19:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with the use of laser or fitting needles apart from classical antalgic therapy
with vitamins and medicaments. When choosing patients for LLLT, GP must take ...
web.medicom.cz/laserpartners/en/laserpartner18.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Department of Pharmacy(University of Zimbabwe)
... for Panadol to 0.25 hour-1 for antalgic. The results indicate that Panadol has ... pharmacological
group of drugs is the vitamins and minerals (22.74%) followed by ...
www.uz.ac.zw/medicine/pharmacy/pubs/19893.html - 14k -



Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo
33 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
1 hr

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

agree  mangordi
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Antalgic effect


Explanation:
It means anti-pain or analgesic.

Suerte
Elena


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
painkilling effect


Explanation:
Common US way to say it!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26133

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
analgesic effect


Explanation:
suerte

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 992