ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

liquido serohematico

English translation: serous-sanguineous fluid / exudative effusion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:liquido serohematico
English translation:serous-sanguineous fluid / exudative effusion
Entered by: MJ Barber

07:55 Apr 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: liquido serohematico
extracted during thoracocentesis
MJ Barber
Spain
serous-sanguineous fluid / exudative effusion
Explanation:
The first option is more literal and alludes to the presence of both a seric fluid and some blood in the syringe of thoracocenthesis.

"Exudative effusion" is a bit more jargon to say that the fluid contains not only serum (in which case it would be a trasudate) but also some proteins (obvious because blood is visible and blood contins proteins). Proteic effusions are "exudates".


Extramedullary hematopoiesis manifesting as a symptomatic pleural effusion. Mayo Clinic Proceedings. 70(12):1161-4, 1995

Abstract
The occurrence of extramedullary hematopoiesis in the pleura is rare and is usually asymptomatic. It is generally diagnosed on postmortem examination. Herein we describe a 61-year-old woman with agnogenic myeloid metaplasia who sought medical assessment because of progressive dyspnea. Thoracentesis yielded *sanguineous fluid* with 10% myeloblasts. A 99mTc bone marrow scan demonstrated increased tracer activity throughout both lungs, an outcome consistent with extramedullary hematopoiesis.......


Nolte W. Figulla HR. Ringe B. Wiltfang J. Munke H. Hartmann H. Pausch J. Ramadori G.

Refractory hydrothorax in primary biliary cirrhosis: successful treatment
with transjugular intrahepatic portosystemic stent shunt.

Abstract
HISTORY AND CLINICAL FINDINGS: A 55-year-old woman with known primary biliary cirrhosis (PBC) was hospitalized because of increasing dyspnoea. A year before she had for the first time experienced a right-sided pleural effusion which had to be drained every 4 weeks. Physical examination revealed dullness on percussion and greatly decreased breath sounds on auscultation over the entire right thorax. In addition there were signs of moderate ascites and leg oedema. INVESTIGATIONS: Chest radiograph showed a homogeneous shadowing of the right thorax without mediastinal shift. Diagnostic thoracocentesis produced a *serous effusion*, a transudate on chemical analysis, comparable to the composition of the ascitic fluid…..


Suerte
Elena


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-09 18:11:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I could only find the word \"serohematic\" in a few English articles authored by non-English speaking doctors... (Spanish or French origin)
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2serohematic effusionSerge L
5serous-sanguineous fluid / exudative effusionxxxElena Sgarbo
4blood serum? pleural effusion?
luskie


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
serohematic effusion


Explanation:
would be my suggestion.

e.g.:

"The case of a 21 year-old male patient whose first clinical manifestations were caused by a torpid serohematic pleural effusion which led to the initial diagnosis of pulmonary tuberculosis and then to that of non-Hodgkin lymphoma due to its galloping evolution as a result of multiple extranodal compromise, infiltration of the central nervous system, and an early leukemic stage, is described. He died in the Intensive Care Unit of this hospital as a result of a great organic deterioration and a refractory terminal acute heart failure associated to respiratory sepsis, which did not improve in spite of the applied therapeutic measures and the vasoactive support."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://bvs.sld.cu/revistas/san/vol5_1_01/san13101.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Chrys!

agree  Annette Flear
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Annette!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blood serum? pleural effusion?


Explanation:
look at these (hope they help):

Pleural effusion - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... is a clear fluid, similar to blood serum, that forms not because the pleural ... make-up.
This procedure, called a thoracentesis, is the way to determine whether ...
www.ehendrick.org/healthy/00061060.html - 26k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
MDAdvice.com - Health Library - Medical Tests - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... devices; blood-glucose monitor; blood (serum) glutamic-oxaloacetic transaminase (SGOT ... biopsy;
pleural-fluid analysis (thoracentesis); post-operative cholangiography; ...
www.mdadvice.com/library/test/medtest.html - 70k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Pleural Effusion. | www.ahealthyme.com - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... is a clear fluid, similar to blood serum, that forms not because the pleural ... make-up.
This procedure, called a thoracentesis , is the way to determine whether ...
www.ahealthyme.com/topic/topic100587313 - 48k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
[PDF] EFFUSION EXAM CIRCLE THE MOST APPROPRIATE ANSWER IN THE FOLLOWING ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... HEMOPTYSIS PARACENTESIS PARIETAL PNEUMOTHORAX THORACENTESIS TRANSUDATE 1. _____________________
is ... due to filtration of blood serum across the physiologically ...
www.cytopathnet.org/documents/word/exams/fldtst.pdf - Pagine simili
cancerfacts.com - About Ovarian Cancer - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... from around the lungs (called thoracentesis) using special needles. The fluid ... Routine
preoperative laboratory tests include blood serum chemistries, liver and ...
www.cancerfacts.com/GeneralContent/Ovarian/Gen_Diagnosis.as... - 26k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Complete Guide to Medical Tests: Test By Name - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Time Bleeding Time Test Blood (Serum) Glutamic-Oxaloacetic Transaminase (SGOT ... Biopsy
Pleural-Fluid Analysis (Thoracentesis) Positron-Emission Tomography Positron ...
www.afed.org/testbyname/ - 87k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serous-sanguineous fluid / exudative effusion


Explanation:
The first option is more literal and alludes to the presence of both a seric fluid and some blood in the syringe of thoracocenthesis.

"Exudative effusion" is a bit more jargon to say that the fluid contains not only serum (in which case it would be a trasudate) but also some proteins (obvious because blood is visible and blood contins proteins). Proteic effusions are "exudates".


Extramedullary hematopoiesis manifesting as a symptomatic pleural effusion. Mayo Clinic Proceedings. 70(12):1161-4, 1995

Abstract
The occurrence of extramedullary hematopoiesis in the pleura is rare and is usually asymptomatic. It is generally diagnosed on postmortem examination. Herein we describe a 61-year-old woman with agnogenic myeloid metaplasia who sought medical assessment because of progressive dyspnea. Thoracentesis yielded *sanguineous fluid* with 10% myeloblasts. A 99mTc bone marrow scan demonstrated increased tracer activity throughout both lungs, an outcome consistent with extramedullary hematopoiesis.......


Nolte W. Figulla HR. Ringe B. Wiltfang J. Munke H. Hartmann H. Pausch J. Ramadori G.

Refractory hydrothorax in primary biliary cirrhosis: successful treatment
with transjugular intrahepatic portosystemic stent shunt.

Abstract
HISTORY AND CLINICAL FINDINGS: A 55-year-old woman with known primary biliary cirrhosis (PBC) was hospitalized because of increasing dyspnoea. A year before she had for the first time experienced a right-sided pleural effusion which had to be drained every 4 weeks. Physical examination revealed dullness on percussion and greatly decreased breath sounds on auscultation over the entire right thorax. In addition there were signs of moderate ascites and leg oedema. INVESTIGATIONS: Chest radiograph showed a homogeneous shadowing of the right thorax without mediastinal shift. Diagnostic thoracocentesis produced a *serous effusion*, a transudate on chemical analysis, comparable to the composition of the ascitic fluid…..


Suerte
Elena


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-09 18:11:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I could only find the word \"serohematic\" in a few English articles authored by non-English speaking doctors... (Spanish or French origin)

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!