ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

ligero aumento de la trama broncovascular

English translation: mildly increasead radiodensity of the bronchovascular shafts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ligero aumento de la trama broncovascular
English translation:mildly increasead radiodensity of the bronchovascular shafts
Entered by: Parrot

11:12 Apr 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: ligero aumento de la trama broncovascular
Exploraciones complementarias: RX de tórax con ligero aumento de la trama broncovascular y atrapamiento aéreo.
Parrot
Spain
Mildly increasead radiodensity of the bronchovascular shafts/bundles
Explanation:
... and thoracic hyperinflation.

Me halaga mucho tu comentario, Cecilia.

"Ligero aumento de la trama broncovascular" means that there is more water than normal in the lungs, and this shows in the x-ray as increased radiodensity (more whitening).

The excess water may be because of heart failure, valvular heart disease, or pulmonary conditions.

Espero haber sido de ayuda :-)
Suerte
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Doc, nos estamos poniendo enfermos en toda España!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1thickening of the bronchovascular bundles
luskie
5Mildly increasead radiodensity of the bronchovascular shafts/bundlesxxxElena Sgarbo
4bronchovascular patternMartin Perazzo
4increased bronchovascular markings
MJ Barber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thickening of the bronchovascular bundles


Explanation:
I just think so

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bronchovascular pattern


Explanation:
Could it be a slight increase in the bronchovascular pattern?

See http://www.vh.org/Providers/Textbooks/DiffuseLung/Text/NormA...

http://www.vh.org/Providers/TeachingFiles/ITTR/PulmAlvMicro/...

http://radpath.org/syllabus/Chest/Galvin/Diffuse.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-09 11:51:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found the term \"lattice\" related to \"bronchovascular bundles\"; might be a good translation for \"trama\".

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 123

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increased bronchovascular markings


Explanation:
or coarsening of bronchovascular markings, according to Merck.

many examples of bundles out there too, though.




    Reference: http://www.merck.com/pubs/mmanual/section6/chapter76/76b.htm
    Reference: http://www.corecontent.com/prod14.htm
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mildly increasead radiodensity of the bronchovascular shafts/bundles


Explanation:
... and thoracic hyperinflation.

Me halaga mucho tu comentario, Cecilia.

"Ligero aumento de la trama broncovascular" means that there is more water than normal in the lungs, and this shows in the x-ray as increased radiodensity (more whitening).

The excess water may be because of heart failure, valvular heart disease, or pulmonary conditions.

Espero haber sido de ayuda :-)
Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Doc, nos estamos poniendo enfermos en toda España!