ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

dqrs, qrs,

English translation: RQRS

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DQRS
English translation:RQRS
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

07:50 Apr 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / abbreviations, analysis
Spanish term or phrase: dqrs, qrs,
Frec 103
PR 131
DQRS 90
QT 332
QTc 434
--EJE--
P 93
QRS Ind T

I imagine frec = frequency (?), PR = pressure, but the others, qrs, dqrs, qt, qtc, Int t, I haven't a clue.

Any ideas?

MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
DQRS, QRS
Explanation:
Leave as is! These are abbreviations from ECG analyses. Here are the basic codes:

P wave: the sequential activation (depolarization) of the right and left atria

QRS complex: right and left ventricular depolarization (normally the ventricles are activated simultaneously)

ST-T wave: ventricular repolarization

U wave: origin for this wave is not clear - but probably represents "afterdepolarizations" in the ventricles

PR interval: time interval from onset of atrial depolarization (P wave) to onset of ventricular depolarization (QRS complex)

QRS duration: duration of ventricular muscle depolarization

QT interval: duration of ventricular depolarization and repolarization

RR interval: duration of ventricular cardiac cycle (an indicator of ventricular rate)

PP interval: duration of atrial cycle (an indicator or atrial rate)
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
wow! excellent answers all three, but this one explains it really well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4DQRS, QRSMarcus Malabad
4comentario
Fernando Muela
4they remain unchangedSerge L


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they remain unchanged


Explanation:
As I'm not a cardiologist, I can't explain the meaning of these terms, but AFAIK they are left unchanged.

Just an example:

"A. PR interval: normals vary with age and heart rate
B. QRS duration: varies with age
C. QT interval
1. varies with heart rate
2. Bazett's formula
QTc= (QT measured) / (square root of RR interval)
3. normal QTc is less than or equal to 440 msec"


Int t could be interval time.


HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.musc.edu/pedres/cardiology/cards_guide_w_pics/car...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comentario


Explanation:
Las abreviaturas tienen que ver con las ondas QRS tienen que ver con las ondas cardiacas de un electrocardiograma. PR parece que es "segmento PR". Creo que son denominaciones internacionales y que no hace falta traducirlas.
Espero que te sirva.

"El electrocardiograma tiene tres ondas positivas (es decir hacia arriba) y dos ondas negativas (hacia abajo). Se las designa con letras, la primer onda es la P (letra inicial de presístole) y las subsecuentes se nombran con las demás letras de el alfabeto, Q, R, S y T, a veces hay una sexta onda llama U."


"En el primer electrocardiograma se registraron las siguientes variables: onda P, segmento PR, complejo QRS1, DQRS, frecuencia cardíaca, el intervalo QT corregido, segmento ST y onda T; esta última se hizo analizando morfología y amplitud. El cálculo de hipertrofia del ventrículo izquierdo se llevó a cabo por el método de Sokolow (SV1-2 +RV5-6 ³ 35 mm).8"

--------------------------------

Lesson II - A "Method of ECG Interpretation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... in each of the waveforms in the order in which they appear: P-waves, QRS complexes,
ST segments, T waves, and... Don't forget the U waves. P waves (lesson VII ...
medlib.med.utah.edu/kw/ecg/ecg_outline/Lesson2/ - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares


    Reference: http://www.sbnet.com.ar/instituto/sbnet/polimodal/segundo/bi...
    Reference: http://bvs.sld.cu/revistas/car/vol14_2_00/car02200.htm
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DQRS, QRS


Explanation:
Leave as is! These are abbreviations from ECG analyses. Here are the basic codes:

P wave: the sequential activation (depolarization) of the right and left atria

QRS complex: right and left ventricular depolarization (normally the ventricles are activated simultaneously)

ST-T wave: ventricular repolarization

U wave: origin for this wave is not clear - but probably represents "afterdepolarizations" in the ventricles

PR interval: time interval from onset of atrial depolarization (P wave) to onset of ventricular depolarization (QRS complex)

QRS duration: duration of ventricular muscle depolarization

QT interval: duration of ventricular depolarization and repolarization

RR interval: duration of ventricular cardiac cycle (an indicator of ventricular rate)

PP interval: duration of atrial cycle (an indicator or atrial rate)



    Reference: http://medlib.med.utah.edu/kw/ecg/ecg_outline/Lesson1/
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458
Grading comment
wow! excellent answers all three, but this one explains it really well.