ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

neoformación; neoformativo

English translation: Neoformation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:neoformación; neoformativo
English translation:Neoformation
Entered by: Judy Rojas

22:09 Apr 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / cancer
Spanish term or phrase: neoformación; neoformativo
What is the term for neoformación in English?
Is it neoplasm?
And if so, is 'neoformativo' neoplastic, and is this then a synonym of 'neoplasico??

Or is it something different?

Thank you!
AnneM
Neoformation
Explanation:
According to my medical dictionary (Mosby) it is neoformation. Neoplasm is neoplasma.
HIH
Ricardo
Santiago, Chile
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Neoformation
Judy Rojas
5Neoformation: benign or malignant, it dependsxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1neoformation
Parrot
4neoformazione = neoformationgmel117608
4neoformaion / neoformative
Fernando Muela
4neoformazione = neoformationgmel117608


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neoformation


Explanation:
See:
Rondoni: an Italian Pioneer - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... as takes place is a vascular neoformation from budding of the existing capillaries". ... between
tumors and wounds by defining cancer as a wound that does not heal ...
www.med.unibs.it/~airc/rondoni.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Haematologica - December 2001 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Milan, and Director of the Milan Cancer Institute, stated with regard to the ... in other
pathological processes, therefore, such neoformation as takes place is a ...
www.haematologica.it/2001_12/1234.htm - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] 2000; 10
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... vol. 85(10):October 2000 Breast cancer or cutaneous lymphoma? P IERANGELO S ... At clinical
evalua- tion a cerebriform neoformation was found in the right breast ...
www.haematologica.it/full/pdf/2000_10/851096.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.haematologica.it ]

General Information on the Anti-Cancer Drug Ukrain - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In addition, UKRAIN inhibits the neoformation of blood vessels through which the
tumour is ... papers indicating the importance of UKRAIN for cancer therapy. ...
www.ukrin.com/Ukrainbook1/general info.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Rubin research - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... a barrier to penetration of anti-cancer drugs into the tumors, thus limiting ... work
is to study mechanisms for neoformation of an extracellular matrix in tumors ...
www.imbim.uu.se/forskning/resrubin2.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

The term isn't "neoplasm" but "neoplasia" (the tumour process). Neoplasty is something else, defined as:
"Restoration of a part by granulation, adhesive inflammation, or autoplasty"

Found this glossary on-line (Main page is Datasegment.com):

http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/wordlist/N12/

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-11 22:25:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note answer below on neoplasma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-12 00:12:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Neoplasma

N. ist eine unkontrollierte Neubildung von Gewebe, die durch eine Störung oder das Fehlen der erforderlichen Wachstumssteuerung ausgelöst wird. Ein N. ist z. B. eine gutartige oder auch bösartige Geschwulst (Tumor).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-12 00:13:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uncontrolled growth of new tissue caused by growth factor disorder or failure, tumor.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7629

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
14 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Neoformation


Explanation:
According to my medical dictionary (Mosby) it is neoformation. Neoplasm is neoplasma.
HIH
Ricardo
Santiago, Chile

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 525
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
24 days
  -> Gracias gmel

agree  Joaquin Cespedes
864 days
  -> gracias joaquin

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neoformaion / neoformative


Explanation:
Neoformación y neoplasia son sinónimos. Ambas palabras significan formación de un tejido nuevo, tanto si es de carácter normal como si es patológico, aunque "neoplasia" se suele aplicar para las neoformaciones de carácter patológico exclusivamente.
Neoplasma es sinónimo de tumor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-11 22:30:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Neoformation y neoformative

Rivisitazione del percorso urologico nei confronti del doppio ...
... must be meticulously observed, in order to exclude the presence of neoformative
processes either of the parenchyma or the urothelium. Receivers are obviously ...
www.medicinaitaliana.net/rivistaurotv/sup_00/articolo48.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

/dicN.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

ECR \'99 - Presentation 1-132 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... a good correlation in tumoral processes but demonstration of an abnormal vascular
appearance should suggest a neoformative nature of the underlying lesion. ...
www.ecr.org/T/ECR99/sciprg/abs/p010132.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares



    Diccionario mdico Planeta
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Neoformation: benign or malignant, it depends


Explanation:
Neoformation simply alludes to a process of new tissue growth. This tissue growth may be normal (part of the body's healing or repair process), or it may be abnormal and suspicious of cancer (neoplasia).

There are many examples of both cases of "neoformation" in Medline. Below it's one of each:

1- In human skin, large burned surfaces heal using two concomitant phenomena: re-epithelialization and dermal **neoformation**. Numerous studies report the role of interactions between keratinocytes and fibroblasts, but the relationship between wound healing myofibroblasts and keratinocytes is not clear, even though these two cell types coexist during healing. We investigated the influence of myofibroblasts on keratinocyte growth and differentiation using an in vitro skin model. A histological study was performed to determine the speed and quality of epithelialization.


2- The authors describe a case of renal metastasis from chondrosarcoma originating from the rib, with acute clinical onset characterised by serious anaemia secondary to retroperitoneal perineal haemorrhage. No similar cases have been reported in the literature. The interest of this case lies in both the symptoms of onset and in the metastatic site. From a diagnostic point of view an intraoperative ultrasound scan was useful, revealing the presence of a roundish **neoformation** irregularly hypogenic, with a different appearance from anything observed by the authors in the other intraoperative ultrasound examinations of renal masses.



As for an adjective for "neoformation", I could only find 2 articles in Medline using the word "neoformative", and the 2 were authored by non-English speakers. So I'd do without the adjective...

HTH
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

24 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neoformazione = neoformation


Explanation:

Dal Diz. Medico Italiano-Inglese, Inglese-Italiano di Mario Lucchesi, Raffaello Cortina Editore

neoformazione = neoformation
neoplasia = neoplasia
The prefix "neo" is common both to the Italian and the English languages
Examples:
neomorph = neomorfo
neoplastic = neoplastico

I also agree with the colleague regarding the defintion she found in Mosby.

Kind regards,

Giuseppe (Melecci)

gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

24 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neoformazione = neoformation


Explanation:

Dal Diz. Medico Italiano-Inglese, Inglese-Italiano di Mario Lucchesi, Raffaello Cortina Editore

neoformazione = neoformation
neoplasia = neoplasia
The prefix "neo" is common both to the Italian and the English languages
Examples:
neomorph = neomorfo
neoplastic = neoplastico

I also agree with the colleague regarding the defintion she found in Mosby.

Kind regards,

Giuseppe (Melecci)

gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian