ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

DMMD

English translation: MDDM (myotonic dystrophy diabetes mellitus)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DMMD
English translation:MDDM (myotonic dystrophy diabetes mellitus)
Entered by: Parrot

00:35 Apr 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: DMMD
a kind of Diabetic not in Dictionary (duhhhh...)
Parrot
Spain
Non-Insulin Dependant Diabetes Mellitus
Explanation:
Are you sure it isn't NIDDM?

Non-Dependiente Diabetes Melitus

IDDM : Diabetes mellitus insulinodependiente
NIDDM: Diabetes mellitus no insulinodependiente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-12 01:07:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I meant to say was: are you sure it isn\'t DMIND (not NIDDM - as that is the translation..!!)
forgive me.. :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-12 01:14:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Maybe this will help?

La clasificación que está en uso hoy día para la diabetes mellitus (DM) se basa en la etiología y la divide en cuatro grupos:
I. DM tipo 1 (dependiente de insulina, DMID)
II. DM tipo 2 (no dependiente de insulina, DMND)
III. DM originada por diversas causas como defectos genéticos en la secreción y acción de insulina; enfermedades de páncreas exocrino; endocrinopatías; inducida por sustancias químicas o fármacos; infecciones; formas raras mediadas por inmunidad; y otros síndromes genéticos asociados con DM.
IV. DM gestacional
Existe la propuesta de mejor considerar la facilidad para desarrollar cetoacidosis, factores inmunes y otros para clasificar la DM. Sin embargo, las clasificaciones derivadas de estos criterios no son aceptadas en general

Ref:
http://md.consalud.com/diabetes/medicos/emc/indexa.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-12 01:28:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or...???
Uncommon forms of immune- mediated diabetes
Other genetic syndromes sometimes associated with diabetes
Down syndrome
Klinefelter\'s syndrome
Turner\'s syndrome
Wolfram syndrome
Friedreich\'s ataxia
Huntington\'s chorea
Lawrence-Moon Beidel syndrome
Myotonic dystrophy
Porphyria
Prader-Willi syndrome
Others

Thus.. perhaps
\"MYOTONIC DYSTROPHY DIABETES MELLITUS\"

http://www.myotonicdystrophy.org/diabetes.htm

Q82. What is myotonic dystrophy? Can it be treated?


A. Myotonic dystrophy is a disease that usually affects adults but may have its onset in childhood. It is characterised by progressive weakness (dystrophy) and inability to relax muscles after contraction (myotonia). Additionally, this disease may include cataracts, diabetes, gonadal atrophy, personality changes, and a variety of other systemic conditions. No treatment is available for the weakness, but several drugs are effective in relieving the myotonic aspect of this disease. Myotonic dystrophy should be distinguished from myotonia congenita (Thomsen\'s disease), a familial condition characterised by myotonia and larges muscles; and from paramyotonia congenita, where myotonia and weakness are precipitated by exposure to cold.

Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks for the exhaustive explanation and the research! You don't know how much it helps.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5NIDD (Non-Insulin Dependent Diabetes)
Henry Hinds
4 +1Non-Insulin Dependant Diabetes Mellitus
Karina Pelech
3 +1I found this...
Andrea Bullrich


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I found this...


Explanation:
Ceci, no entiendo de dónde vienen las siglas, pero este sitio la da como equivalente a la DMNID (Non-insulin Dependent Diabetes Mellitus): http://www.femede.es/Consensos/Actividadfisicaparamejoradela... A lo mejor te sirve para pensar algo :-)

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
7 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Non-Insulin Dependant Diabetes Mellitus


Explanation:
Are you sure it isn't NIDDM?

Non-Dependiente Diabetes Melitus

IDDM : Diabetes mellitus insulinodependiente
NIDDM: Diabetes mellitus no insulinodependiente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-12 01:07:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I meant to say was: are you sure it isn\'t DMIND (not NIDDM - as that is the translation..!!)
forgive me.. :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-12 01:14:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Maybe this will help?

La clasificación que está en uso hoy día para la diabetes mellitus (DM) se basa en la etiología y la divide en cuatro grupos:
I. DM tipo 1 (dependiente de insulina, DMID)
II. DM tipo 2 (no dependiente de insulina, DMND)
III. DM originada por diversas causas como defectos genéticos en la secreción y acción de insulina; enfermedades de páncreas exocrino; endocrinopatías; inducida por sustancias químicas o fármacos; infecciones; formas raras mediadas por inmunidad; y otros síndromes genéticos asociados con DM.
IV. DM gestacional
Existe la propuesta de mejor considerar la facilidad para desarrollar cetoacidosis, factores inmunes y otros para clasificar la DM. Sin embargo, las clasificaciones derivadas de estos criterios no son aceptadas en general

Ref:
http://md.consalud.com/diabetes/medicos/emc/indexa.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-12 01:28:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or...???
Uncommon forms of immune- mediated diabetes
Other genetic syndromes sometimes associated with diabetes
Down syndrome
Klinefelter\'s syndrome
Turner\'s syndrome
Wolfram syndrome
Friedreich\'s ataxia
Huntington\'s chorea
Lawrence-Moon Beidel syndrome
Myotonic dystrophy
Porphyria
Prader-Willi syndrome
Others

Thus.. perhaps
\"MYOTONIC DYSTROPHY DIABETES MELLITUS\"

http://www.myotonicdystrophy.org/diabetes.htm

Q82. What is myotonic dystrophy? Can it be treated?


A. Myotonic dystrophy is a disease that usually affects adults but may have its onset in childhood. It is characterised by progressive weakness (dystrophy) and inability to relax muscles after contraction (myotonia). Additionally, this disease may include cataracts, diabetes, gonadal atrophy, personality changes, and a variety of other systemic conditions. No treatment is available for the weakness, but several drugs are effective in relieving the myotonic aspect of this disease. Myotonic dystrophy should be distinguished from myotonia congenita (Thomsen\'s disease), a familial condition characterised by myotonia and larges muscles; and from paramyotonia congenita, where myotonia and weakness are precipitated by exposure to cold.




    Reference: http://www.idf.org/idf/bus8v/buefx_art_alberti.htm
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
Thanks for the exhaustive explanation and the research! You don't know how much it helps.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: Agree
1 hr
  -> gracias Ailish :o)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NIDD (Non-Insulin Dependent Diabetes)


Explanation:
DMNID - Diabetes Mellitus No Insulinodependiente. No es DMMD pero con el ojo ya cuadrado algunos lo ven así, no eres la única...

Ahora sí, gracias a Google.


    LA ALUDIDA.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25839