ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

litiasis renal de repetición

English translation: repeated case??? of renal lithiasis

12:27 Apr 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: litiasis renal de repetición
- Probable relación con litiasis renal de repetición

Right now I'm more concerned with a correct interpretation of 'de repitición' rather than litiasis, which I haven't found yest (but oif anyone can confirm?).
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:repeated case??? of renal lithiasis
Explanation:
Maybe this is it.

renal lithiasis
condition characterized by the formation of calculi, or stones in kidney
Not sure about repeated case, better wait for second opinions, as I'm sure you will :-)!
Selected response from:

AnneM
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1recurrent kidney stones
Laura Hastings
4 +2recurrent nephrolithiasisKarla Mabarak
5 +1recurrent urolithiasisxxxElena Sgarbo
2 +2repeated case??? of renal lithiasisAnneM


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
repeated case??? of renal lithiasis


Explanation:
Maybe this is it.

renal lithiasis
condition characterized by the formation of calculi, or stones in kidney
Not sure about repeated case, better wait for second opinions, as I'm sure you will :-)!

AnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: perhaps recurrent renal lithiasis
7 mins

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
3 days10 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recurrent urolithiasis


Explanation:
En Medicina, 'de repitición' (en realidad "a repetición", en buen español :-)), se dice "recurrent".

Exitos
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-15 16:43:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con respecto al comentario de Karla, en inglés (y en español también), \"urolithiasis\" y \"nephrolithiasis\" se usan como sinónimos, independientemente de que la litiasis comprometa o no el riñón (\'nefro\') propiamente dicho. El riñón forma parte del sistema urinario, y el prefijo \"uro\" no excluye al riñón, al contrario. \"Uro\" se puede referir al riñón, a la vía urinaria, o a ambos (aun la especialidad Urología incluye el riñón, si el riñón está afectado x litiasis; Nefrología, en cambio, es el estudio de los riñones exclusivamente, pero fuera de este uso, \"nefro\" y \"uro\" se superponen).
Ver:

Andreoni C. Portis AJ. Clayman RV. Retrograde renal pelvic access sheath to facilitate flexible ureteroscopic lithotripsy for the treatment of **urolithiasis** in a horseshoe **kidney**. Journal of Urology. 164(4):1290-1, 2000 Oct.
****************************

La inversa también se da: \"renal colic\" generalmente se refiere a litiasis (cálculos) en los uréteres, más que en el riñón:

To report one department\'s experience with helical computed tomographic (HCT) evaluation of patients with suspected **renal colic** to diagnose **ureteral calculi**; to determine whether there is a learning curve in performing HCT in this context; and to determine whether HCT for the evaluation of **renal colic** exposes patients to more radiation than the standard intravenous pyelography (IVP) combined with nephrotomography.


xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
50 mins
  -> Gracias Chrys

disagree  Karla Mabarak: recurrent, yes, but "uro" is more general, referring to the urinary tract, whereas "nephro" refers to the kidneys, which is this case
2 hrs
  -> Karla, "litiasis renal" en español generalmente se refiere a cálculos "urorrenales", en algún punto del riñón O del tracto urinario. "Urolithiasis" es correcto xque engloba tanto el riñón como la vía urinaria.

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
3 days10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recurrent nephrolithiasis


Explanation:
AAFP Home American Academy of Family Physicians Family Practice | ...
... site! AFP - November 15, 1999. Prevention of Recurrent
Nephrolithiasis. DAVID ...
www.aafp.org/afp/991115ap/2269.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Karla Mabarak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
6 mins

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
3 days7 hrs

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recurrent kidney stones


Explanation:
lithiasis is a more formal way of saying Kidney Stones.


Laura Hastings
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ivan!