ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Ca epidemoide pulmonar

English translation: Pulmonary epidermoid carcinoma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ca epidermoide pulmonar
English translation:Pulmonary epidermoid carcinoma
Entered by: Parrot

16:05 Apr 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Ca epidemoide pulmonar
MD's report:
"Juicio Clínico:
Ca epidemoide pulmonar.
Lobectomía inferior izda.
Ateroesclerosis generalizada.
Cardiopatía isquémica vs pericarditis." Quote is strictly verbatim, but any typos are possible in this text.
Parrot
Spain
carcinoma epidermoide pulmonar??
Explanation:
Suerte,
JL


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-18 16:17:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pulmonary epidermoid carcinoma

Lung:Pathophysiology - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... are bronchiogenic carcinoma, the following pulmonary neoplasms may occur. ... NSCLC).
also known as epidermoid carcinoma; arises from stratified squamous ...
cancereducation.uams.edu/Modules/Lung/lungPathophysiology.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-18 16:54:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

je je je
escribe como yo cuando estoy de mala uva o muy w45345tfakvfdvfsksf apurado...je je je
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Buueeeno... así que epidemoide y ateriosclerosis, me encanta su secretaria ... y gracias Dr. ACB por confirmar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2epidermoid carcinoma
MJ Barber
4Pulmonary Epidermoid carcinoma
Karina Pelech
4carcinoma epidermoide pulmonar??José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
epidermoid carcinoma


Explanation:
See link and see if it fits.


    Reference: http://www.vh.org/Providers/Textbooks/EsophagealCarcinoma/05...
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: yes, epidermoid lung carcinoma
0 min
  -> well year, lung or pulmonary

agree  Leliadoura: sí, y el resto está bien, no hay más errores.
30 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carcinoma epidermoide pulmonar??


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-18 16:17:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pulmonary epidermoid carcinoma

Lung:Pathophysiology - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... are bronchiogenic carcinoma, the following pulmonary neoplasms may occur. ... NSCLC).
also known as epidermoid carcinoma; arises from stratified squamous ...
cancereducation.uams.edu/Modules/Lung/lungPathophysiology.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-18 16:54:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

je je je
escribe como yo cuando estoy de mala uva o muy w45345tfakvfdvfsksf apurado...je je je

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Buueeeno... así que epidemoide y ateriosclerosis, me encanta su secretaria ... y gracias Dr. ACB por confirmar!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pulmonary Epidermoid carcinoma


Explanation:
nomás...


Suerte Cecilia ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-18 16:23:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, as Ailish says: sometimes referred to as \'epidermoid lung cancer\' to the layperson.

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975