ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

flanco - costado - torax

English translation: flank, lateral flank, thorax

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:flanco - costado - torax
English translation:flank, lateral flank, thorax
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

08:56 Apr 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / despiece
Spanish term or phrase: flanco - costado - torax
3-parter, part I

Finding it hard to delimit the pain here. Where does flanco end and costado begin. Also, is costado not in the thorax?

dolor en hipogastrio y flanco izquierdo de irradiación a costado izquierdo, no irradiación a tórax
MJ Barber
Spain
flank, lateral flank, thorax
Explanation:
MJ,
Flanco is "flank", each of the abdominal areas at both sides of the midline that goes from the sternum down to the pubis, but below each hypogastriums/hypogastria. Hypogastrium is the area right below each rib cage. The flanks are further down. Your patient has a pain that starts below the left hypogastrium and compromises also his left flank. Huypogastrium and flank are thus in the anterior or ventral plane.

"Costado" means "side", and thus it's the area beyond each flank, extending from each axillary region down to the legs. A "costado" of course may be that of the thorax or that of the abdomen. In your text I'd say "lateral flank".


Hamm M. Wawroschek F. Weckermann D. Knopfle E. Hackel T. Hauser H. Krawczak G. Harzmann R. Unenhanced helical computed tomography in the evaluation of acute **flank pain**. European Urology. 39(4):460-5, 2001 Apr.

For patients with upper tract transitional-cell carcinoma (TCC), nephroureterectomy with removal of a bladder cuff is the standard of care. Historically, it has been performed using two incisions or one large incision extending from the **lateral flank** to the symphysis pubis. We describe an alternative using endoscopic management of the bladder cuff combined with hand-assisted laparoscopic (HAL) nephroureterectomy....
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
thanks for defining the areas so well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1low ribsAdalbert Kowal
5flank, lateral flank, thoraxxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low ribs


Explanation:
the pain irradiates from the left epigastrium and the left flanc up to the low ribs (one hand breadth above the crista iliaca), but does not affect the thorax.

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flank, lateral flank, thorax


Explanation:
MJ,
Flanco is "flank", each of the abdominal areas at both sides of the midline that goes from the sternum down to the pubis, but below each hypogastriums/hypogastria. Hypogastrium is the area right below each rib cage. The flanks are further down. Your patient has a pain that starts below the left hypogastrium and compromises also his left flank. Huypogastrium and flank are thus in the anterior or ventral plane.

"Costado" means "side", and thus it's the area beyond each flank, extending from each axillary region down to the legs. A "costado" of course may be that of the thorax or that of the abdomen. In your text I'd say "lateral flank".


Hamm M. Wawroschek F. Weckermann D. Knopfle E. Hackel T. Hauser H. Krawczak G. Harzmann R. Unenhanced helical computed tomography in the evaluation of acute **flank pain**. European Urology. 39(4):460-5, 2001 Apr.

For patients with upper tract transitional-cell carcinoma (TCC), nephroureterectomy with removal of a bladder cuff is the standard of care. Historically, it has been performed using two incisions or one large incision extending from the **lateral flank** to the symphysis pubis. We describe an alternative using endoscopic management of the bladder cuff combined with hand-assisted laparoscopic (HAL) nephroureterectomy....

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
thanks for defining the areas so well.