ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Espondilodiscoartrosis

English translation: spondyloarthritis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:espondilodiscoartrosis
English translation:spondyloarthritis
Entered by: David Davis

20:11 Apr 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Espondilodiscoartrosis
I've found that artrosis = arthritic or arthritis, what is the rest of this, please?
David Davis
spondyloarthritis
Explanation:
Espondilo es 'columna vertebral'.

Espondilitis= spondyloarthritis

Espondilitis anquilosante= ankylosing spondyloarthritis

Padula A. Ciancio G. La Civita L. Scarano E. Ricciuti F. Piccirillo A. Olivieri I. Association between vitiligo and **spondyloarthritis**. Journal of Rheumatology. 28(2):313-4, 2001 Feb.

Erdes S. Guseva IA. Benevolenskaia LI. Relations between ankylosing **spondyloarthritis** and HLA-B27 in various ethnic groups in Russia. Terapevticheskii Arkhiv. 73(1):27-30, 2001.

Maksymowych WP. Lambert R. Jhangri GS. Leclercq S. Chiu P. Wong B. Aaron S. Russell AS. Clinical and radiological amelioration of refractory peripheral **spondyloarthritis** by pulse intravenous pamidronate therapy. Journal of Rheumatology. 28(1):144-55, 2001 Jan.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-27 20:25:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

David:
El nombre universalmente aceptado de esta enfermedad en español es simplemente \"espondiloartrosis\". Lo de \"disco\" en \"espondilodiscoartrosis\" no es necesario- la espondiloartrosis (spondyloarthritis) siempre involucra el disco intervertebral y x eso transforma la columna en una barra fija, sin movimiento.
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thank you for the ever clear explanation. I found it in Spanish but not a clear meaning in English. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Spondyloarthrosis
Carlos Umaña
5spondyloarthritisxxxElena Sgarbo
5spondylarthritis
Natalie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spondylarthritis


Explanation:
arthritis of the spine
http://www.harcourt.com/dictionary/def/9/6/9/3/9693600.html

The spondylarthritis consists of several rheumatic deseases: ankylosing spondylitis, psoriatic arthritis, reactive arthritis and Reiter's syndrome, entheropathic arthritis (Crohn's disease, ulcerative colitis), juvenile chronic arthritis and undifferentiated spondylarthritis. A controversial candidate is pustular arthrosteitis (SAPHO syndrome).
http://www.ecr.org/T/ECR00/sciprg/abs/p000668.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-27 20:20:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"deseases\" isn\'t my typo!

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 61

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spondyloarthritis


Explanation:
Espondilo es 'columna vertebral'.

Espondilitis= spondyloarthritis

Espondilitis anquilosante= ankylosing spondyloarthritis

Padula A. Ciancio G. La Civita L. Scarano E. Ricciuti F. Piccirillo A. Olivieri I. Association between vitiligo and **spondyloarthritis**. Journal of Rheumatology. 28(2):313-4, 2001 Feb.

Erdes S. Guseva IA. Benevolenskaia LI. Relations between ankylosing **spondyloarthritis** and HLA-B27 in various ethnic groups in Russia. Terapevticheskii Arkhiv. 73(1):27-30, 2001.

Maksymowych WP. Lambert R. Jhangri GS. Leclercq S. Chiu P. Wong B. Aaron S. Russell AS. Clinical and radiological amelioration of refractory peripheral **spondyloarthritis** by pulse intravenous pamidronate therapy. Journal of Rheumatology. 28(1):144-55, 2001 Jan.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-27 20:25:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

David:
El nombre universalmente aceptado de esta enfermedad en español es simplemente \"espondiloartrosis\". Lo de \"disco\" en \"espondilodiscoartrosis\" no es necesario- la espondiloartrosis (spondyloarthritis) siempre involucra el disco intervertebral y x eso transforma la columna en una barra fija, sin movimiento.

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Thank you for the ever clear explanation. I found it in Spanish but not a clear meaning in English. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs

disagree  Carlos Umaña: Arthritis and arthrosis are two very different things. Hence, the translation should be spondyloarthrosis.
1893 days

1893 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Spondyloarthrosis


Explanation:
The previous explanation on omiting the "disco" component is valid for English.
(Adding this option for the sake of the glossary)

Carlos Umaña
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51