KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

plantilla

English translation: Form


00:48 May 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: plantilla
I have a group of medical consent forms, each very slightly different. At the top of the first page of one is the line, "Plantilla 1". Another says "Plantilla 3" etc.
They are not templates. Does it mean merely "Plan 1" or Form 1? Any ideas?
Robert Anderson
English translation:Form
Explanation:
I´d go for "Form".

Any other guess? lol

Or someone who DOES know?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 01:06:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But perhaps they are referring to different parts of the body
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I'll use "form" and let the reviewer fix it. It is a back translation & sometimes one just can't guess what was in the original English.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4form 1
luskie
4FormatxxxElena Sgarbo
1 +3Form
Leonardo Parachú
4template 1 and template 3
Maria
3versionES > EN (US)
3pattern
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pattern


Explanation:
could it be pattern?

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Form


Explanation:
I´d go for "Form".

Any other guess? lol

Or someone who DOES know?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 01:06:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But perhaps they are referring to different parts of the body

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I'll use "form" and let the reviewer fix it. It is a back translation & sometimes one just can't guess what was in the original English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
7 hrs
  -> ty

agree  Parrot
9 hrs
  -> ty

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
9 hrs
  -> ty

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
version


Explanation:
If it's referring to the document itself, maybe this is appropriate.

Good luck!

ES > EN (US)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 201

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
form 1


Explanation:
why not? you said "I have a group of medical consent forms, each very slightly different."...

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
template 1 and template 3


Explanation:
this is what I think it means

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Format


Explanation:
I'd say "format" is what they mean, as you suppose....

I must say "plantilla" is a strange term to encounter repeatedly in medical informed consents. If the word "plantilla" was at the top of a formatted page (table-like format), I'd go with "spreadsheet", but that doesn't seem to be the case here...

Good luck
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539