KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

C.M.H.G.

English translation: CCMH


04:48 May 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Lab
Spanish term or phrase: C.M.H.G.
On a Lab report sheet in the Hematology section.
C.M.H.G. Result -32; Normal 33-38%
David Davis
English translation:CCMH
Explanation:
Concentración Corpuscular (o Celular) Media de Hemoglobina
Selected response from:

xxxDiego V
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2CCMHxxxDiego V
4Corpuscular mediano Hemoglobina
Monica Colangelo
2C.M.H.G....
Leonardo Parachú
1células mononucleares de Hodgkin (CMH)ES > EN (US)


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
C.M.H.G....


Explanation:
Well David, what I did find for you is the following:


" CMHG G X-RAY PROTECTION RATING
Definition: THE AMOUNT OF X-RAY PROTECTION FOR WHICH THE ITEM IS RATED.
Reply Instructions: Enter the protective rating in clear text. (e.g., CMHGGUP TO 100 PEAK KV AND 50 MA FOR 1 MINUTE*)
Separate multiple replies with a semicolon. (e.g., CMHGGEQUIVALENT TO 0.5 MM OF PURE LEAD; TO 1.5 MM THK LEAD SHEET*)
For items that do not require a rating, enter NOT RATED. (e.g., CMHGGNOT RATED*)" from the link in the references. And:

Many hits for the search "cmhg laboratory" with this:

"cmHG", which I interpret to be "centimetres of mercury"

I don´t really know if any of these suits your context but I hope this helps you.

Greetings from Argentina.



    Reference: http://www.dlis.dla.mil/fiigdata/A4100/partsc1.html
Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
células mononucleares de Hodgkin (CMH)


Explanation:
This is the only example I could find that uses a similar acronym...

"La enfermedad de Hodgkin (EH) es un linfoma caracterizado por la presencia de células de Reed- Sternberg (CRS) y/o mononucleares de Hodgkin (CMH)."

Can you give more context about what kind of test the blood was drawn for?



    Reference: http://www.msal.gov.ar/pngcam/normas/2001_131.htm
ES > EN (US)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 201

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CCMH


Explanation:
Concentración Corpuscular (o Celular) Media de Hemoglobina

xxxDiego V
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: ésos son traductores
2 mins

agree  mangordi: , mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corpuscular mediano Hemoglobina


Explanation:
O hemoglobina corpuscular mediano

La hemoglobina corpuscular mediano (MCH) y la concentración mediana de hemoglobina
corpuscular (MCHC) miden la cantidad y la concentración de hemoglobina en la célula
mediana. El MCH se calcula por dividir la hemoglobina total por el número total de glóbulos
rojos.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014